Unit 301 – 2248 rue Cardinal, Montréal

Unit 301 of 4 on the roll at 2248 rue Cardinal. Number 2 by value in the building. Assessed value +4% since the previous roll. A condo building with 4 units on the assessment roll, built in 2011. 2 building permits since 1990. Monk metro station is 1 km away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$452,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,891
Since the previous roll
+4 %
Floor area
106 m²

Building report for 2248 rue Cardinal: all 4 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 301-2248 rue Cardinal

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 301-2248 rue Cardinal

Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2014-05: 3 dwellings not compliant, 17 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

2 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $452,000, +4% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 4 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 301-2248 rue Cardinal

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$452,000
Typical unit$452,000
Previous roll$434,600
Roll in force in 2022$299,700

From $299,700 on the roll in force in 2022 to $452,000 on the current roll: +51%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 2248 rue Cardinal

Same stack (units ending in 01)

Unit 101$384,700
Unit 201$431,400
Unit 401$472,300

All 4 units in the building

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
Apr 2011 · Certificate of authorization
1 more permit in the full report

Metro and bus near 301-2248 rue Cardinal

Nearest metro: Monk (Green line)1.0 km
Monk / Jacques-Hertel · 36109 m
Monk / Jacques-Hertel · 36120 m
Monk / Denonville · 36156 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 31 min

Public schools near 301-2248 rue Cardinal

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Notre-Dame-du-Perpétuel-Secours, 270 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Westmount Park, 550 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Honoré-Mercier, 530 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Elizabeth, 710 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around 301-2248 rue Cardinal

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months90 · streets, sidewalks and lights 46, dumped items and cleanliness 19, snow clearing 12
Ground-floor shops within 500 m92 · restaurants and cafés 16, grocery and daily shops 21, other shops 9, services 45, bars, entertainment and hotels 1
Empty storefronts within 500 m27%
Nearest food shopDEPAN EXPRESS, 100 m
Playground110 m
Dog run690 m
Public poolBain Émard, 510 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Campbell-Ouest, 360 m
Outdoor skating rink400 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.1 km
LibraryBibliothèque Marie-Uguay, 270 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)590
Median age44.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$43,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home24% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years45% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1514% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over25% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English58% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only35% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work42% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more31% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before44% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Skyline Honey-Locust, Kentucky Coffeetree
BoroughLe Sud-Ouest
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation avec excavation · Briand entre Denonville et Cardinal until October 31, 2026
  • Forage/excavation exploratoire · Cardinal entre Hadley et Briand until November 6, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Le Sud-Ouest, the borough issued 52 construction permits and 28 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 301-2248 rue Cardinal

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 301-2248 rue Cardinal

What is Unit 301, 301-2248 rue Cardinal assessed at?

$452,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 301-2248 rue Cardinal?

About $4,891 on its assessed value of $452,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 301, 301-2248 rue Cardinal changed?

From $299,700 on the roll in force in 2022 to $452,000 on the current roll: +51%. The previous roll had it at $434,600. More

When was 301-2248 rue Cardinal built?

In 2011, according to the assessment roll.

Is 301-2248 rue Cardinal in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 301-2248 rue Cardinal have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 301-2248 rue Cardinal a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 301-2248 rue Cardinal be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 301-2248 rue Cardinal had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from Apr 2011: abattage d'arbres. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 301-2248 rue Cardinal?

Monk is 1.0 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 301-2248 rue Cardinal?

About 31 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare 301-2248 rue Cardinal with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.