53-77 rue Bernard Est, Montréal

A property, on a 1,251 m² lot. 1 building permit since 1990. Rosemont metro station is 360 m away.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$781,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $10,969
Dwellings
—
Built
—

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 53-77 rue Bernard Est

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 53-77 rue Bernard Est

Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

Free preview
What the record says
The City of Montréal allows renting your principal residence to tourists only from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. A home that is not your principal residence needs a certificate of occupancy, which most residential areas do not allow.
What it means
Do not count on short-term rental income from this property unless you will live in it.
What to do
Check the City’s current rules on montreal.ca before you count on rental income.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

1 building permit since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $781,000, +26% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 53-77 rue Bernard Est

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$781,000
Previous roll$617,500
Roll in force in 2022$498,900

From $498,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $781,000 on the current roll: +57%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseImmeuble commercial
Lot area1,251 m²
Land use in the urban planemplois
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 805 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 64%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 1 since 1990

Oct 2018 · Demolition

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Eastern Cottonwood
BoroughLe Plateau-Mont-Royal
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: immediate attention
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2013

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Égouts et aqueducs - Excavation · Bernard entre Casgrain et De Gaspé until November 12, 2026

Metro and bus near 53-77 rue Bernard Est

Nearest metro: Rosemont (Orange line)360 m
Saint-Laurent / Bernard · 55, 363131 m
Bernard / Clark · 119189 m
Saint-Urbain / Bernard · 55, 363300 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 23 min

Public schools near 53-77 rue Bernard Est

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de l'Étincelle, 350 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Bancroft, 1.4 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Robert-Gravel, 710 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire M.I.N.D., 1.4 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Le Plateau-Mont-Royal, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 19 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 53-77 rue Bernard Est

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months68 · streets, sidewalks and lights 37, dumped items and cleanliness 21, water and sewers 6
Ground-floor shops within 500 m161 · restaurants and cafés 51, grocery and daily shops 10, other shops 46, services 45, bars, entertainment and hotels 9
Empty storefronts within 500 m17%
Nearest food shopPutia, 140 m
Playground300 m
Dog run1.0 km
Public poolParc Sir Wilfrid-Laurier, 1.1 km
Wading pool or splash padParc Clark, 310 m
Outdoor skating rink210 m
Tennis or pickleball courts910 m
LibraryBibliothèque Marc-Favreau, 460 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)952
Median age41.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$47,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home27% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years58% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 158% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over26% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English68% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only25% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher69% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work36% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more43% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before26% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 53-77 rue Bernard Est

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 53-77 rue Bernard Est

What is 53-77 rue Bernard Est assessed at?

$781,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $617,500. More

How much is the welcome tax for 53-77 rue Bernard Est?

About $10,969 on its assessed value of $781,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 53-77 rue Bernard Est changed?

From $498,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $781,000 on the current roll: +57%. The previous roll had it at $617,500. More

Is 53-77 rue Bernard Est in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 53-77 rue Bernard Est have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 53-77 rue Bernard Est a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 53-77 rue Bernard Est be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 53-77 rue Bernard Est had?

The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from Oct 2018: démolition. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 53-77 rue Bernard Est?

Rosemont is 360 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 53-77 rue Bernard Est?

About 23 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Bernard Est

Compare 53-77 rue Bernard Est with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.