3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent, Montréal

A condo building with 2 units on the assessment roll. 9 building permits since 1990. Inside Maison William-Notman. Saint-Laurent metro station is 530 m away.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$7,990,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $272,496
Condo units
2
Built
—

All 2 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent

Note

In the protection area of Maison William-Notman

Free preview
What the record says
The lot is in the protection area around Maison William-Notman.
What it means
Some exterior work and demolition near a protected building need authorization.
What to do
Ask the borough before planning exterior work.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

9 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $7,990,000, -12% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 2 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

2 contaminated sites within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

2 condo units at 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent

Unit R69$2,118,600
Unit R72$7,990,000

Assessed value of 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$10,108,600
Typical unit$7,990,000
Previous roll$11,518,600
Roll in force in 2022$11,814,000

From $11,814,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $10,108,600 on the current roll: -14%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 9 since 1990

In the full report
Jun 2021 · Renovation or alteration
8 more permits in the full report

Life around 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months257 · dumped items and cleanliness 153, streets, sidewalks and lights 62, snow clearing 11
Ground-floor shops within 500 m298 · restaurants and cafés 103, grocery and daily shops 37, other shops 54, services 66, bars, entertainment and hotels 38
Empty storefronts within 500 m21%
Nearest food shopCouche-Tard, 80 m
Playground50 m
Dog run1.7 km
Public poolPiscine du Vieux-Montréal, 400 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Toussaint-Louverture, 510 m
Outdoor skating rink550 m
Tennis or pickleball courts940 m
LibraryGrande Bibliothèque - Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, 760 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)492
Median age36.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$38,400 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home12% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years65% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 152% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over16% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English65% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only15% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher44% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work28% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more59% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before30% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseStationnement intérieur ( condo non résidentiel)
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent

Nearest metro: Saint-Laurent (Green line)530 m
Saint-Laurent / Sherbrooke · 55, 363120 m
Saint-Laurent / Prince-Arthur · 55, 363137 m
Sherbrooke / Saint-Laurent · 24, 356143 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 13 min

Public schools near 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole au Pied-de-la-Montagne, pavillon Jean-Jacques-Olier, 610 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 790 m
French-language public secondary schoolCentre Dollard-Cormier, 170 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 790 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front6 · Elm, Macho Amur Cork Tree
BoroughLe Plateau-Mont-Royal
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Saint-Laurent entre Milton et Prince-Arthur until December 18, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Saint-Dominique entre Sherbrooke et Lavers until December 18, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation avec excavation · Clark entre Sherbrooke et Milton until November 30, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Le Plateau-Mont-Royal, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 19 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent

What are the condo units at 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $7,990,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 2 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent?

About $272,496 on its assessed value of $7,990,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent changed?

From $11,814,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $10,108,600 on the current roll: -14%. The previous roll had it at $11,518,600. More

How many units does 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent have?

2 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent a heritage building?

Yes. It is protected or listed as heritage: work on it needs the City’s or Quebec’s approval. More

Can 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent had?

The City has issued 9 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jun 2021: t4:transf. int. rbq/nexemp. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent?

Saint-Laurent is 530 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent?

About 13 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on boulevard Saint-Laurent

Compare 3530 boulevard Saint-Laurent with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.