4483 avenue Laval, Montréal

A condo building with 3 units on the assessment roll, built in 1956. 9 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Mont-Royal metro station is 290 m away. Newer than 87% of the buildings on avenue Laval.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$409,300
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,250
Condo units
3
Built
1956

All 3 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 4483 avenue Laval

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 4483 avenue Laval

Note

2 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2026-07: 0 dwellings not compliant, 0 non-compliances, file under review; 2020-10: 2 dwellings not compliant, 7 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

9 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $409,300, +7% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 3 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

3 condo units at 4483 avenue Laval

Unit 1$409,300
Unit 2$408,000
Unit 3$472,900

Assessed value of 4483 avenue Laval

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,290,200
Typical unit$409,300
Previous roll$1,205,800
Roll in force in 2022$893,700

From $893,700 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,290,200 on the current roll: +44%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 9 since 1990

In the full report
Nov 2020 · Renovation or alteration
8 more permits in the full report

Life around 4483 avenue Laval

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months261 · dumped items and cleanliness 121, streets, sidewalks and lights 93, snow clearing 17
Ground-floor shops within 500 m497 · restaurants and cafés 129, grocery and daily shops 50, other shops 153, services 136, bars, entertainment and hotels 29
Empty storefronts within 500 m10%
Nearest food shopTRIP DE BOUFFE INC., 30 m
Playground110 m
Dog run1.2 km
Public poolBain Lévesque, 630 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Gilles-Lefebvre, 100 m
Outdoor skating rink760 m
Tennis or pickleball courts600 m
LibraryBibliothèque du Plateau-Mont-Royal, 290 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)783
Median age35.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$62,800 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home42% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years53% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1511% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over13% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English72% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only18% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher71% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work36% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before42% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 4483 avenue Laval

Nearest metro: Mont-Royal (Orange line)290 m
du Mont-Royal / Henri-Julien · 11, 97, 36842 m
du Mont-Royal / Henri-Julien · 11, 97, 36862 m
du Mont-Royal / De Bullion · 11, 97, 368110 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 18 min

Public schools near 4483 avenue Laval

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Arc-en-Ciel, 310 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Bancroft, 470 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Robert-Gravel, 800 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire M.I.N.D., 470 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front5 · Homestead Elm, Skyline Honey-Locust
BoroughLe Plateau-Mont-Royal
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: immediate attention · sewer: to be studied
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2012

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Égouts et aqueducs - Excavation · Laval entre Marie-Anne et Mont-Royal until November 5, 2026
  • Égouts et aqueducs - Excavation · De Bullion entre Marie-Anne et Mont-Royal until November 5, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years4

In Le Plateau-Mont-Royal, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 19 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 4483 avenue Laval

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 4483 avenue Laval

What are the condo units at 4483 avenue Laval assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $409,300 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 3 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 4483 avenue Laval?

About $4,250 on its assessed value of $409,300. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 4483 avenue Laval changed?

From $893,700 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,290,200 on the current roll: +44%. The previous roll had it at $1,205,800. More

When was 4483 avenue Laval built?

In 1956, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 4483 avenue Laval have?

3 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 4483 avenue Laval in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 4483 avenue Laval have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 4483 avenue Laval a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 4483 avenue Laval be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 4483 avenue Laval had?

The City has issued 9 permits since 1990. The latest, from Nov 2020: t1:transformation ext/pa/piia. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 4483 avenue Laval?

Mont-Royal is 290 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 4483 avenue Laval?

About 18 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue Laval

Compare 4483 avenue Laval with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.