120-150 rue Lyette, Montréal

A building with 38 dwellings (3 storeys), on a 2,058 m² lot. 8 building permits since 1990.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$5,926,600
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $189,960
Dwellings
38
Built
—

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 120-150 rue Lyette

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 120-150 rue Lyette

Note

2 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2025-11: 17 dwellings not compliant, 213 non-compliances, file under review; 2022-05: 94 dwellings not compliant, 563 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

8 building permits since 1990, 3 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $5,926,600, +11% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 120-150 rue Lyette

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$5,926,600
Previous roll$5,339,300
Roll in force in 2022$3,760,100

From $3,760,100 on the roll in force in 2022 to $5,926,600 on the current roll: +58%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys3
Lot area2,058 m²
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 864 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 42%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 8 since 1990

In the full report
Apr 2026 · Certificate of authorization
7 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughLaSalle
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed · storm sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 120-150 rue Lyette

Dupras / Jeannette · 101230 m
Saint-Patrick / Lyette · 110, 195231 m
Saint-Patrick / Lyette · 110, 195238 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 54 min

Public schools near 120-150 rue Lyette

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Jardin-des-Saints-Anges, 870 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Elizabeth Ballantyne, 2.9 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole John-F.- Kennedy, 1.1 km
English-language public secondary schoolAcadémie Royal West, 2.9 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In LaSalle, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 0 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 120-150 rue Lyette

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months30 · streets, sidewalks and lights 11, snow clearing 7, trees 5
Ground-floor shops within 500 m1 · restaurants and cafés 1
Playground120 m
Dog run1.9 km
Public poolPort de Plaisance, 850 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Dalmany, 520 m
Outdoor skating rink1.3 km
Tennis or pickleball courts730 m
LibraryBibliothèque Saul-Bellow, 1.8 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)685
Median age41.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$64,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home38% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years51% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1513% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English67% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only23% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher42% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work11% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses3% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before40% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 120-150 rue Lyette

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 120-150 rue Lyette

What is 120-150 rue Lyette assessed at?

$5,926,600 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $5,339,300. More

How much is the welcome tax for 120-150 rue Lyette?

About $189,960 on its assessed value of $5,926,600. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 120-150 rue Lyette changed?

From $3,760,100 on the roll in force in 2022 to $5,926,600 on the current roll: +58%. The previous roll had it at $5,339,300. More

How many dwellings does 120-150 rue Lyette have?

38 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 120-150 rue Lyette in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 120-150 rue Lyette have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 120-150 rue Lyette a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 120-150 rue Lyette be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 120-150 rue Lyette had?

The City has issued 8 permits since 1990. The latest, from Apr 2026: ab - abattage d'arbre. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 120-150 rue Lyette?

About 54 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Lyette

Compare 120-150 rue Lyette with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.