Unit R2 – 8367 rue David-Boyer, Montréal

Unit R2 of 2 on the roll at 8367 rue David-Boyer. Assessed value +15% since the previous roll. A condo building with 2 units on the assessment roll, built in 1985. No building permit on record since 1990. Angrignon metro station is 2.4 km away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$352,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,404
Since the previous roll
+15 %
Floor area
95 m²

Building report for 8367 rue David-Boyer: all 2 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about R2-8367 rue David-Boyer

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for R2-8367 rue David-Boyer

Note

2 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2026-01: 42 dwellings not compliant, 266 non-compliances, file under review; 2015-02: 0 dwellings not compliant, 4 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

No building permits on record since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $352,900, +15% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 2 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of R2-8367 rue David-Boyer

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$352,900
Typical unit$352,900
Previous roll$306,900
Roll in force in 2022$222,400

From $222,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $352,900 on the current roll: +59%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 8367 rue David-Boyer

Units in the building

Unit R1$177,000
Unit R2 · this unit$352,900

All 2 units in the building

Permits for this address · none since 1990

The borough has issued no building permit for this address since 1990.

Metro and bus near R2-8367 rue David-Boyer

Nearest metro: Angrignon (Green line)2.4 km
Shevchenko / David-Boyer · 123, 35052 m
Shevchenko / David-Boyer · 123, 35085 m
Shevchenko / Newman · 350162 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 39 min

Public schools near R2-8367 rue David-Boyer

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Laurendeau-Dunton, 380 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Lasalle Junior, 110 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Caroline-Dawson, 1.4 km
English-language public secondary schoolPolyvalente LaSalle, 2.1 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around R2-8367 rue David-Boyer

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months40 · snow clearing 12, streets, sidewalks and lights 11, dumped items and cleanliness 6
Ground-floor shops within 500 m119 · restaurants and cafés 28, grocery and daily shops 18, other shops 22, services 48, bars, entertainment and hotels 3
Empty storefronts within 500 m5%
Nearest food shopDépanneur, 80 m
Playground80 m
Public poolParc Ouellette (natation et récréatif), 410 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Ouelette, 410 m
Outdoor skating rink730 m
Tennis or pickleball courts350 m
LibraryBibliothèque L'Octogone, 920 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)651
Median age39.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$68,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home38% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years42% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1518% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over20% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English52% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only15% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher20% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work26% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before16% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughLaSalle
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In LaSalle, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 0 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near R2-8367 rue David-Boyer

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about R2-8367 rue David-Boyer

What is Unit R2, R2-8367 rue David-Boyer assessed at?

$352,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for R2-8367 rue David-Boyer?

About $3,404 on its assessed value of $352,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit R2, R2-8367 rue David-Boyer changed?

From $222,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $352,900 on the current roll: +59%. The previous roll had it at $306,900. More

When was R2-8367 rue David-Boyer built?

In 1985, according to the assessment roll.

Is R2-8367 rue David-Boyer in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does R2-8367 rue David-Boyer have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is R2-8367 rue David-Boyer a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can R2-8367 rue David-Boyer be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has R2-8367 rue David-Boyer had?

None since 1990, when the City’s open permit records begin. More

How far is the nearest metro station from R2-8367 rue David-Boyer?

Angrignon is 2.4 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from R2-8367 rue David-Boyer?

About 39 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare R2-8367 rue David-Boyer with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.