214 7e Avenue, Montréal

A single-family home (2 storeys), built in 1946, on a 404 m² lot. 1 building permit since 1990. Angrignon metro station is 1.9 km away. Older than 66% of the buildings on 7e Avenue. Assessed lower than 87% of the houses and plexes on 7e Avenue.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$539,400
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $6,202
Dwellings
1
Built
1946

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 214 7e Avenue

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 214 7e Avenue

Note

Built before 1970, not tested: the water service line may be lead

Free preview
What the record says
Built 1946, 1 dwelling. No City screening test is published for this address. The City considers buildings with fewer than 8 dwellings built before 1970 likely to have a lead service line.
What it means
Replacing the private part of a lead service line is the owner’s responsibility and is mandatory in Montréal.
What to do
Ask the seller whether the service line was tested or replaced, or call 311 to ask whether the City has tested it.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

1 building permit since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $539,400, +7% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Value is mostly land

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 214 7e Avenue

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$539,400
Previous roll$504,100
Roll in force in 2022$379,000

From $379,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $539,400 on the current roll: +42%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area404 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 73 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 18%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 1 since 1990

Oct 2006 · Certificate of authorization

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughLaSalle
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: work desirable · sewer: work desirable
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 214 7e Avenue

Nearest metro: Angrignon (Green line)1.9 km
9e Avenue / Broadway · 123134 m
Centrale / 8e Avenue · 112198 m
Centrale / 8e Avenue · 112217 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 42 min

Public schools near 214 7e Avenue

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole du Grand-Héron, 290 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Allion, 190 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Caroline-Dawson, 1.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolPolyvalente LaSalle, 190 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In LaSalle, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 0 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 214 7e Avenue

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months57 · trees 19, snow clearing 14, streets, sidewalks and lights 13
Ground-floor shops within 500 m54 · restaurants and cafés 10, grocery and daily shops 8, other shops 2, services 34
Empty storefronts within 500 m5%
Nearest food shopDépanneur Vincent, 100 m
Playground250 m
Dog run700 m
Public poolParc Raymond, 260 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Leroux, 650 m
Outdoor skating rink230 m
Tennis or pickleball courts670 m
LibraryBibliothèque L'Octogone, 1.9 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)425
Median age41.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$72,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home34% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years48% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1515% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English60% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only20% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher39% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work25% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses5% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more3% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before66% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 214 7e Avenue

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 214 7e Avenue

What is 214 7e Avenue assessed at?

$539,400 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $504,100. More

How much is the welcome tax for 214 7e Avenue?

About $6,202 on its assessed value of $539,400. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 214 7e Avenue changed?

From $379,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $539,400 on the current roll: +42%. The previous roll had it at $504,100. More

When was 214 7e Avenue built?

In 1946, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 214 7e Avenue have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 214 7e Avenue in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 214 7e Avenue have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 214 7e Avenue a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 214 7e Avenue be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 214 7e Avenue had?

The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from Oct 2006: ab - abattage d'arbre. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 214 7e Avenue?

Angrignon is 1.9 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 214 7e Avenue?

About 42 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on 7e Avenue

Compare 214 7e Avenue with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.