Unit R1 – 291 4e Avenue, Montréal

Unit R1 of 2 on the roll at 291 4e Avenue. Assessed value +9% since the previous roll. A condo building with 2 units on the assessment roll, built in 2011. No building permit on record since 1990. Angrignon metro station is 1.6 km away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$421,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,439
Since the previous roll
+9 %
Floor area
102 m²

Building report for 291 4e Avenue: all 2 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for R1-291 4e Avenue

Note

Condo building, 2 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
2 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2011.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

No building permits on record since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $439,100, +9% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of R1-291 4e Avenue

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$421,900
Typical unit$439,100
Previous roll$387,100
Roll in force in 2022$278,500

From $278,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $421,900 on the current roll: +51%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 291 4e Avenue

Units in the building

Unit R1 · this unit$421,900
Unit R3$439,100

All 2 units in the building

Permits for this address · none since 1990

The borough has issued no building permit for this address since 1990.

Metro and bus near R1-291 4e Avenue

Nearest metro: Angrignon (Green line)1.6 km
Champlain / 2e Avenue · 107127 m
Champlain / 2e Avenue · 107152 m
Champlain / 4e Avenue · 107161 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 38 min

Public schools near R1-291 4e Avenue

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole du Grand-Héron, 390 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Allion, 480 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Caroline-Dawson, 810 m
English-language public secondary schoolPolyvalente LaSalle, 480 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around R1-291 4e Avenue

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months33 · streets, sidewalks and lights 13, trees 7, dumped items and cleanliness 6
Ground-floor shops within 500 m49 · restaurants and cafés 7, grocery and daily shops 7, other shops 2, services 33
Empty storefronts within 500 m8%
Nearest food shopDépanneur 7 jours, 130 m
Playground420 m
Dog run550 m
Public poolParc Raymond, 490 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Leroux, 520 m
Outdoor skating rink480 m
Tennis or pickleball courts510 m
LibraryBibliothèque L'Octogone, 1.9 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)789
Median age40.8 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$68,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home44% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years37% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1519% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over18% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English58% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only26% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work19% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses16% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before53% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughLaSalle
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In LaSalle, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 0 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near R1-291 4e Avenue

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about R1-291 4e Avenue

What is Unit R1, R1-291 4e Avenue assessed at?

$421,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for R1-291 4e Avenue?

About $4,439 on its assessed value of $421,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit R1, R1-291 4e Avenue changed?

From $278,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $421,900 on the current roll: +51%. The previous roll had it at $387,100. More

When was R1-291 4e Avenue built?

In 2011, according to the assessment roll.

Is R1-291 4e Avenue in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does R1-291 4e Avenue have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is R1-291 4e Avenue a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can R1-291 4e Avenue be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has R1-291 4e Avenue had?

None since 1990, when the City’s open permit records begin. More

How far is the nearest metro station from R1-291 4e Avenue?

Angrignon is 1.6 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from R1-291 4e Avenue?

About 38 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare R1-291 4e Avenue with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.