1032 35e Avenue, Montréal

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1955, on a 405 m² lot. 7 building permits since 1990. Angrignon metro station is 2.9 km away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$617,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $7,689
Dwellings
1
Built
1955

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1032 35e Avenue

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1032 35e Avenue

Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

Free preview
What the record says
The City of Montréal allows renting your principal residence to tourists only from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. A home that is not your principal residence needs a certificate of occupancy, which most residential areas do not allow.
What it means
Do not count on short-term rental income from this property unless you will live in it.
What to do
Check the City’s current rules on montreal.ca before you count on rental income.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

7 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $617,000, +18% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 1032 35e Avenue

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$617,000
Previous roll$522,900
Roll in force in 2022$418,300

From $418,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $617,000 on the current roll: +48%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area405 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 140 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 35%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 7 since 1990

In the full report
Nov 2020 · Certificate of authorization
6 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughLaSalle
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 1032 35e Avenue

Nearest metro: Angrignon (Green line)2.9 km
Champlain / 35e Avenue · 112, 19873 m
Champlain / 35e Avenue · 112, 19896 m
Champlain / No 8398 · 112206 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 43 min

Public schools near 1032 35e Avenue

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Notre-Dame-des-Rapides, 200 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Lasalle Senior, 1.1 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole de la Traversée, 1.5 km
English-language public secondary schoolPolyvalente LaSalle, 1.5 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In LaSalle, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 0 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 1032 35e Avenue

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months28 · streets, sidewalks and lights 12, trees 11, dumped items and cleanliness 2
Ground-floor shops within 500 m5 · grocery and daily shops 2, services 3
Nearest food shopMONSIEUR DÉPANNEUR, 500 m
Playground190 m
Public poolParc Riverside, 450 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Riverside, 530 m
Outdoor skating rink500 m
Tennis or pickleball courts460 m
LibraryBibliothèque L'Octogone, 490 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)758
Median age43.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$81,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home57% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years42% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1518% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over18% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English66% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only19% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work14% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses35% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before36% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 1032 35e Avenue

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 1032 35e Avenue

What is 1032 35e Avenue assessed at?

$617,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $522,900. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1032 35e Avenue?

About $7,689 on its assessed value of $617,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1032 35e Avenue changed?

From $418,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $617,000 on the current roll: +48%. The previous roll had it at $522,900. More

When was 1032 35e Avenue built?

In 1955, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 1032 35e Avenue have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1032 35e Avenue in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 1032 35e Avenue have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 1032 35e Avenue a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 1032 35e Avenue be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 1032 35e Avenue had?

The City has issued 7 permits since 1990. The latest, from Nov 2020: pi - piscine. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 1032 35e Avenue?

Angrignon is 2.9 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 1032 35e Avenue?

About 43 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on 35e Avenue

Compare 1032 35e Avenue with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.