44 1re Avenue, Montréal

A condo building with 2 units on the assessment roll, built in 2010. 11 building permits since 1990. Angrignon metro station is 1.8 km away. Newer than 95% of the buildings on 1re Avenue.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$447,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,816
Condo units
2
Built
2010

All 2 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 44 1re Avenue

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 44 1re Avenue

Note

Condo building, 2 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
2 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2010.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

11 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $447,000, +9% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

2 condo units at 44 1re Avenue

Unit R1$447,000
Unit R2$393,300

Assessed value of 44 1re Avenue

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$840,300
Typical unit$447,000
Previous roll$770,900
Roll in force in 2022$554,600

From $554,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $840,300 on the current roll: +52%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 11 since 1990

In the full report
Apr 2019 · Renovation or alteration
10 more permits in the full report

Life around 44 1re Avenue

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months21 · trees 6, snow clearing 6, streets, sidewalks and lights 6
Ground-floor shops within 500 m26 · restaurants and cafés 4, grocery and daily shops 4, services 18
Empty storefronts within 500 m4%
Nearest food shopDépanneur 7 jours, 250 m
Playground480 m
Dog run460 m
Public poolParc Leroux, 420 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Leroux, 420 m
Outdoor skating rink730 m
Tennis or pickleball courts500 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)584
Median age37.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$80,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home42% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years44% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1522% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English68% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only22% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher39% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work15% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses4% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before64% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 44 1re Avenue

Nearest metro: Angrignon (Green line)1.8 km
Édouard / 2e Avenue · 61, 114242 m
Édouard / Alepin · 61, 114243 m
Lacharité / Ouimet · 61, 107253 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 39 min

Public schools near 44 1re Avenue

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Sainte-Geneviève Sud, 240 m
English-language public elementary schoolCentre Bourbonnière (Mountainview), 70 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Caroline-Dawson, 1.6 km
English-language public secondary schoolCentre Bourbonnière (Mountainview), 70 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughLaSalle
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In LaSalle, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 0 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 44 1re Avenue

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 44 1re Avenue

What are the condo units at 44 1re Avenue assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $447,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 2 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 44 1re Avenue?

About $4,816 on its assessed value of $447,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 44 1re Avenue changed?

From $554,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $840,300 on the current roll: +52%. The previous roll had it at $770,900. More

When was 44 1re Avenue built?

In 2010, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 44 1re Avenue have?

2 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 44 1re Avenue in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 44 1re Avenue have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 44 1re Avenue a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 44 1re Avenue be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 44 1re Avenue had?

The City has issued 11 permits since 1990. The latest, from Apr 2019: tr - transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 44 1re Avenue?

Angrignon is 1.8 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 44 1re Avenue?

About 39 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on 1re Avenue

Compare 44 1re Avenue with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.