3232 rue Cherrier, Montréal

A single-family home (2 storeys), built in 1979, on a 5,663 m² lot. 4 building permits since 1990. Assessed higher than 90% of the houses and plexes on rue Cherrier.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$1,716,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $32,726
Dwellings
1
Built
1979

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 3232 rue Cherrier

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 3232 rue Cherrier

Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

Free preview
What the record says
The City of Montréal allows renting your principal residence to tourists only from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. A home that is not your principal residence needs a certificate of occupancy, which most residential areas do not allow.
What it means
Do not count on short-term rental income from this property unless you will live in it.
What to do
Check the City’s current rules on montreal.ca before you count on rental income.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

4 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

A permit is filed under another civic number

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $1,716,000, +14% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 3232 rue Cherrier

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,716,000
Previous roll$1,505,300

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area5,663 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 329 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 6%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 4 since 1990

In the full report
Apr 2026 · Certificate of authorization
3 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughL'Île-Bizard-Sainte-Geneviève
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 3232 rue Cherrier

Cherrier / Soupras · 207125 m
Cherrier / Denis · 207128 m
Cherrier / Léon-Brisebois · 207200 m

Public schools near 3232 rue Cherrier

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Jonathan-Wilson, 800 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Terry-Fox, 1.7 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole John-F.- Kennedy, 1.9 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Pierrefonds, 1.4 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In L'Île-Bizard-Sainte-Geneviève, the borough issued 22 construction permits and 18 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 3232 rue Cherrier

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months7 · streets, sidewalks and lights 3, trees 2, snow clearing 2
Ground-floor shops within 500 mNo shops
Playground390 m
Public poolPiscine Pierrefonds park, 940 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Robert-Sauvé, 1.6 km
Outdoor skating rink780 m
Tennis or pickleball courts880 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Pierrefonds, 1.3 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)646
Median age52.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$95,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home64% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years41% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1511% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over25% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English70% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only12% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher42% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work10% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses67% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before6% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 3232 rue Cherrier

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 3232 rue Cherrier

What is 3232 rue Cherrier assessed at?

$1,716,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $1,505,300. More

How much is the welcome tax for 3232 rue Cherrier?

About $32,726 on its assessed value of $1,716,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

When was 3232 rue Cherrier built?

In 1979, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 3232 rue Cherrier have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 3232 rue Cherrier in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 3232 rue Cherrier have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 3232 rue Cherrier a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 3232 rue Cherrier be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 3232 rue Cherrier had?

The City has issued 4 permits since 1990. The latest, from Apr 2026: abattage frêne. More

Other addresses on rue Cherrier

Compare 3232 rue Cherrier with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.