7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est, Montréal

A property (2 storeys), built in 1985, on a 4,323 m² lot. 11 building permits since 1990. Radisson metro station is 2.5 km away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$4,899,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $148,856
Dwellings
—
Built
1985

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est

Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

Free preview
What the record says
The City of Montréal allows renting your principal residence to tourists only from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. A home that is not your principal residence needs a certificate of occupancy, which most residential areas do not allow.
What it means
Do not count on short-term rental income from this property unless you will live in it.
What to do
Check the City’s current rules on montreal.ca before you count on rental income.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

11 building permits since 1990, 6 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Check

Rainwater can pool on this lot in a heavy storm

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $4,899,000, +15% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$4,899,000
Previous roll$4,260,000
Roll in force in 2022$3,550,000

From $3,550,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $4,899,000 on the current roll: +38%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseImmeuble commercial
Storeys2
Lot area4,323 m²
Land use in the urban planMixed activities
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 1,141 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 26%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 11 since 1990

In the full report
Mar 2026 · Renovation or alteration
10 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughAnjou
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: immediate attention · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2012

Metro and bus near 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est

Nearest metro: Radisson (Green line)2.5 km
des Halles / Jean-Talon · 141, 37223 m
des Halles / Jean-Talon · 95, 141, 372, 46025 m
Jean-Talon / des Galeries-d'Anjou · 95, 141, 372150 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 41 min

Public schools near 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Jacques-Rousseau, 960 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Dante, 1.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Louis-Riel, 1.9 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Raphaël, 2.5 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Anjou, the borough issued 185 construction permits and 6 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months26 · streets, sidewalks and lights 20, dumped items and cleanliness 5, water and sewers 1
Ground-floor shops within 500 m86 · restaurants and cafés 20, grocery and daily shops 17, other shops 27, services 21, bars, entertainment and hotels 1
Empty storefronts within 500 m14%
Nearest food shopWilliam J Walter, 210 m
Playground830 m
Dog run960 m
Public poolParc G. Garibaldi, 1.1 km
Wading pool or splash padParc André-Laurendeau, 780 m
Outdoor skating rink1.2 km
Tennis or pickleball courts1.1 km
LibraryBibliothèque du Haut-Anjou, 630 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,303
Median age57.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$57,200 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home64% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years40% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1510% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over38% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English51% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only44% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher31% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work25% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more50% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before3% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est

What is 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est assessed at?

$4,899,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $4,260,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est?

About $148,856 on its assessed value of $4,899,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est changed?

From $3,550,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $4,899,000 on the current roll: +38%. The previous roll had it at $4,260,000. More

When was 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est built?

In 1985, according to the assessment roll.

Is 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est had?

The City has issued 11 permits since 1990. The latest, from Mar 2026: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est?

Radisson is 2.5 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est?

About 41 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Jean-Talon Est

Compare 7050-7070 rue Jean-Talon Est with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.