8431 avenue Curé-Clermont, Montréal

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1958, on a 460 m² lot. 1 building permit since 1990. Honoré-Beaugrand metro station is 1.4 km away. Newer than 87% of the buildings on avenue Curé-Clermont. Assessed higher than 66% of the houses and plexes on avenue Curé-Clermont.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$683,800
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $9,025
Dwellings
1
Built
1958

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont

Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2024-09: 58 dwellings not compliant, 491 non-compliances, file under review.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

1 building permit since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $683,800, +16% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

10 construction and 0 demolition permits within 300 m

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$683,800
Previous roll$589,500
Roll in force in 2022$439,900

From $439,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $683,800 on the current roll: +55%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area460 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 157 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 34%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 1 since 1990

Aug 2016 · New construction

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughAnjou
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: work desirable · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2003

Metro and bus near 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont

Nearest metro: Honoré-Beaugrand (Green line)1.4 km
Yves-Prévost / Azilda · 85190 m
Saint-Donat / Chénier · 28, 364238 m
Chénier / Saint-Donat · 28, 364259 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 41 min

Public schools near 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Chénier, 360 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Dalkeith, 660 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Anjou, 570 m
English-language public secondary schoolCentre de réadaption Marie-Enfant - CHU Saint-Justine, 4.3 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years10
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Anjou, the borough issued 185 construction permits and 6 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months44 · streets, sidewalks and lights 17, trees 14, snow clearing 5
Ground-floor shops within 500 m32 · restaurants and cafés 9, grocery and daily shops 7, other shops 1, services 15
Empty storefronts within 500 m6%
Nearest food shopDépanneur 7 jours, 370 m
Playground440 m
Dog run1.7 km
Public poolParc Verdelle, 430 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Verdelle, 430 m
Outdoor skating rink610 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.1 km
LibraryBibliothèque Jean-Corbeil, 1.2 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)475
Median age38.8 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$83,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home61% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years36% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1522% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English54% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only45% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher33% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work14% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses26% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before58% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont

What is 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont assessed at?

$683,800 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $589,500. More

How much is the welcome tax for 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont?

About $9,025 on its assessed value of $683,800. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont changed?

From $439,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $683,800 on the current roll: +55%. The previous roll had it at $589,500. More

When was 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont built?

In 1958, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont had?

The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from Aug 2016: permis d'améliorations. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont?

Honoré-Beaugrand is 1.4 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont?

About 41 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue Curé-Clermont

Compare 8431 avenue Curé-Clermont with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.