12186 rue Valmont, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built in 2007. 1 building permit since 1990. De la Concorde metro station is 2.1 km away. Newer than 94% of the buildings on rue Valmont.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$857,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $12,507
Condo units
1
Built
2007

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 12186 rue Valmont

Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
1 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2007.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

1 building permit since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $857,900, +15% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 12186 rue Valmont

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$857,900
Typical unit$857,900
Previous roll$746,000
Roll in force in 2022$560,900

From $560,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $857,900 on the current roll: +53%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
TypeSemi-detached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 1 since 1990

Jul 2006 · New construction

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 12186 rue Valmont

Nearest metro: De la Concorde (Orange line)2.1 km
de l'Acadie / Viel · 79146 m
de l'Acadie / Viel · 79164 m
Valmont / Viel · 179165 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 49 min

Public schools near 12186 rue Valmont

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole François-de-Laval, 310 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Cedarcrest, 2.4 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Marcelin-Wilson, 760 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Laval Senior, 3.5 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 189 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 12186 rue Valmont

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months36 · streets, sidewalks and lights 23, trees 5, snow clearing 5
Ground-floor shops within 500 m31 · restaurants and cafés 4, grocery and daily shops 4, other shops 7, services 15, bars, entertainment and hotels 1
Empty storefronts within 500 m6%
Nearest food shopDépanneur D, 230 m
Playground90 m
Public poolPiscine Marcelin-Wilson, 940 m
Wading pool or splash padParc St-Laurent, 2.0 km
Outdoor skating rink140 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.2 km
LibraryBibliothèque De Salaberry, 960 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)578
Median age42.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$74,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home36% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years45% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1519% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over20% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English61% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only35% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher45% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work27% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses16% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before58% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 12186 rue Valmont

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 12186 rue Valmont

What are the condo units at 12186 rue Valmont assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $857,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 12186 rue Valmont?

About $12,507 on its assessed value of $857,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 12186 rue Valmont changed?

From $560,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $857,900 on the current roll: +53%. The previous roll had it at $746,000. More

When was 12186 rue Valmont built?

In 2007, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 12186 rue Valmont have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 12186 rue Valmont in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 12186 rue Valmont have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 12186 rue Valmont a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 12186 rue Valmont be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 12186 rue Valmont had?

The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from Jul 2006: construction. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 12186 rue Valmont?

De la Concorde is 2.1 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 12186 rue Valmont?

About 49 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Valmont

Compare 12186 rue Valmont with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.