10680 rue Tanguay, Montréal

A condo building with 19 units on the assessment roll, built in 2006. 4 building permits since 1990. Henri-Bourassa metro station is 1.3 km away. Newer than 100% of the buildings on rue Tanguay.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$379,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,806
Condo units
19
Built
2006

All 19 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 10680 rue Tanguay

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 10680 rue Tanguay

Note

Condo building, 19 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
19 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2006.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

4 building permits since 1990, 2 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $379,700, +24% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

19 condo units at 10680 rue Tanguay

Unit 201$389,300
Unit 202$375,800
Unit 203$397,000
Unit 204$371,200
Unit 205$362,100
Unit 206$299,900
Unit 207$319,800
Unit 208$409,700
Unit 209$379,700
Unit 301$395,900
Unit 302$388,800
Unit 303$418,800
Unit 304$378,600
Unit 305$402,200
Unit 306$315,600
Unit 307$325,200
Unit 308$449,700
Unit 309$387,000
Unit R20$32,500

Assessed value of 10680 rue Tanguay

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$6,798,800
Typical unit$379,700
Previous roll$5,501,100
Roll in force in 2022$4,072,400

From $4,072,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $6,798,800 on the current roll: +67%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 4 since 1990

In the full report
Feb 2025 · Renovation or alteration
3 more permits in the full report

Life around 10680 rue Tanguay

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months101 · streets, sidewalks and lights 42, trees 19, snow clearing 15
Ground-floor shops within 500 m39 · restaurants and cafés 8, grocery and daily shops 10, other shops 5, services 16
Empty storefronts within 500 m11%
Nearest food shopSalaison ST-André ltée, 230 m
Playground320 m
Dog run830 m
Public poolMarcelin-Wilson, 1.1 km
Wading pool or splash padJeux d'eau St-André-Apôtre, 350 m
Outdoor skating rink300 m
Tennis or pickleball courts810 m
LibraryBibliothèque d'Ahuntsic, 1.4 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)536
Median age42.8 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$110,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home67% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years31% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1521% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English67% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only31% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher75% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work22% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses5% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more2% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before78% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 10680 rue Tanguay

Nearest metro: Henri-Bourassa (Orange line)1.3 km
Henri-Bourassa / Verville · 69, 164, 171, 38072 m
Henri-Bourassa / Tanguay · 69, 164, 171, 38073 m
Meilleur / Henri-Bourassa · 180104 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 35 min

Public schools near 10680 rue Tanguay

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-André-Apôtre, 390 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Cedarcrest, 2.0 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Sophie-Barat, 1.3 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Raphaël, 2.6 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front12 · Silver Maple, Norway Maple
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: work desirable · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years3
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 188 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 10680 rue Tanguay

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 10680 rue Tanguay

What are the condo units at 10680 rue Tanguay assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $379,700 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 19 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 10680 rue Tanguay?

About $3,806 on its assessed value of $379,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 10680 rue Tanguay changed?

From $4,072,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $6,798,800 on the current roll: +67%. The previous roll had it at $5,501,100. More

When was 10680 rue Tanguay built?

In 2006, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 10680 rue Tanguay have?

19 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 10680 rue Tanguay in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 10680 rue Tanguay have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 10680 rue Tanguay a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 10680 rue Tanguay be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 10680 rue Tanguay had?

The City has issued 4 permits since 1990. The latest, from Feb 2025: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 10680 rue Tanguay?

Henri-Bourassa is 1.3 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 10680 rue Tanguay?

About 35 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Tanguay

Compare 10680 rue Tanguay with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.