10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt, Montréal

A condo building with 69 units on the assessment roll, built in 2022. 1 building permit since 1990. Sauvé metro station is 1.4 km away.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$469,800
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $5,158
Condo units
69
Built
2022

All 69 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt

Note

3 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2024-10: 15 dwellings not compliant, 269 non-compliances, file closed; 2020-05: 0 dwellings not compliant, 0 non-compliances, file closed; 2019-06: 0 dwellings not compliant, 0 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

1 building permit since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Check

Rainwater can pool on this lot in a heavy storm

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $469,800, +6% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 69 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

69 condo units at 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt

Unit 100$465,800
Unit 101$229,900
Unit 102$441,700
Unit 103$585,700
Unit 104$316,700
Unit 105$474,400
Unit 106$466,200
Unit 107$455,300
Unit 108$465,300
Unit 109$350,800
Unit 110$662,000
Unit 111$551,700
Unit 112$451,000
Unit 113$461,100
Unit 114$358,000
Unit 115$438,600
Unit 116$522,100
Unit 201$348,800
Unit 202$457,100
Unit 203$501,200
Unit 204$317,200
Unit 205$476,700
Unit 206$469,800
Unit 207$458,900
Unit 208$453,700
Unit 209$444,100
Unit 210$671,300
Unit 211$598,200
Unit 212$456,200
Unit 213$478,700
Unit 214$442,100
Unit 216$579,800
Unit 217$558,400
Unit 218$534,900
Unit 301$349,700
Unit 302$459,100
Unit 303$513,900
Unit 304$319,400
Unit 305$478,700
Unit 306$469,200
Unit 307$463,000
Unit 308$491,900
Unit 309$454,200
Unit 310$673,100
Unit 311$567,200
Unit 312$464,700
Unit 313$492,300
Unit 314$486,900
Unit 316$627,200
Unit 317$558,200
Unit 318$537,400
Unit 401$354,600
Unit 402$496,400
Unit 403$512,000
Unit 404$320,100
Unit 405$484,100
Unit 406$476,600
Unit 407$467,100
Unit 408$461,200
Unit 409$454,200
Show all 69 units
Unit 410$722,600
Unit 411$566,900
Unit 412$463,900
Unit 413$489,600
Unit 414$492,800
Unit 416$591,700
Unit 417$569,900
Unit 418$579,400
Unit R71$37,100

Assessed value of 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$32,889,700
Typical unit$469,800
Previous roll$30,963,400

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 1 since 1990

Nov 2025 · New construction

Life around 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months18 · streets, sidewalks and lights 9, pests 5, noise 2
Ground-floor shops within 500 m35 · restaurants and cafés 8, grocery and daily shops 8, other shops 6, services 13
Empty storefronts within 500 m3%
Nearest food shopDEPANNEUR O COIN FLEURY, 280 m
Playground60 m
Dog run150 m
Public poolMarcelin-Wilson, 1.4 km
Wading pool or splash padJeux d'eau St-Benoit, 60 m
Outdoor skating rink820 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.4 km
LibraryBibliothèque d'Ahuntsic, 1.5 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,112
Median age31.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$42,800 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home2% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years68% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1525% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over6% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English31% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only46% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher28% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work51% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before20% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt

Nearest metro: Sauvé (Orange line)1.4 km
Parc Saint-Benoît · 14018 m
Meilleur / du Mont-Cassin · 140139 m
Sauvé / Meilleur · 121, 378169 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 39 min

Public schools near 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Benoît, 160 m
English-language public elementary schoolAcadémie John Caboto, 1.4 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Sophie-Barat, 1.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Raphaël, 2.1 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Littleleaf European Linden, Ulmus x Valley Forge
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)3, the latest in 1996

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 188 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt

What are the condo units at 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $469,800 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 69 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt?

About $5,158 on its assessed value of $469,800. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

When was 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt built?

In 2022, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt have?

69 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt had?

The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from Nov 2025: construction. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt?

Sauvé is 1.4 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt?

About 39 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt

Compare 10140 rue Lauraine-Vaillancourt with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.