9131 rue Basile-Routhier, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built in 1959. 1 building permit since 1990. Crémazie metro station is 630 m away. Newer than 85% of the buildings on rue Basile-Routhier.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$597,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $7,307
Condo units
1
Built
1959

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 9131 rue Basile-Routhier

Serious

City test found a lead water service line

City of Montréal lead screening test, May 29, 2017. It is about the underground water pipe between the building and the City main, not the condition of the building. A line replaced since then shows once the City updates its record.What it means and what to ask
Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2016-12: 0 dwellings not compliant, 0 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

1 building permit since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $597,900, +22% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 9131 rue Basile-Routhier

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$597,900
Typical unit$597,900
Previous roll$490,100
Roll in force in 2022$405,000

From $405,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $597,900 on the current roll: +48%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 1 since 1990

Sep 2025 · Renovation or alteration

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Red Ash, Sterling Silver Linden
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Ruelle until November 16, 2026

Metro and bus near 9131 rue Basile-Routhier

Nearest metro: Crémazie (Orange line)630 m
Lajeunesse / Legendre · 31, 36181 m
Legendre / Berri · 54154 m
Berri / Legendre · 31, 361187 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 32 min

Public schools near 9131 rue Basile-Routhier

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Dominique-Savio, 450 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Raphaël, 630 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Dominique-Savio, 450 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Raphaël, 630 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years3
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 189 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 9131 rue Basile-Routhier

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months87 · streets, sidewalks and lights 46, dumped items and cleanliness 20, trees 11
Ground-floor shops within 500 m71 · restaurants and cafés 10, grocery and daily shops 8, other shops 13, services 38, bars, entertainment and hotels 2
Empty storefronts within 500 m13%
Nearest food shopDépanneur, 150 m
Playground290 m
Dog run1.7 km
Public poolComplexe sportif Claude-Robillard, 780 m
Wading pool or splash padPataugeoire henri-Julien, 350 m
Outdoor skating rink320 m
Tennis or pickleball courts450 m
LibraryBibliothèque d'Ahuntsic, 1.5 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)642
Median age36.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$74,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home30% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years45% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1517% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English61% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only33% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher42% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work35% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses3% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before57% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 9131 rue Basile-Routhier

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 9131 rue Basile-Routhier

What are the condo units at 9131 rue Basile-Routhier assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $597,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 9131 rue Basile-Routhier?

About $7,307 on its assessed value of $597,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 9131 rue Basile-Routhier changed?

From $405,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $597,900 on the current roll: +48%. The previous roll had it at $490,100. More

When was 9131 rue Basile-Routhier built?

In 1959, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 9131 rue Basile-Routhier have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 9131 rue Basile-Routhier in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 9131 rue Basile-Routhier have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 9131 rue Basile-Routhier a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 9131 rue Basile-Routhier be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 9131 rue Basile-Routhier had?

The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from Sep 2025: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 9131 rue Basile-Routhier?

Crémazie is 630 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 9131 rue Basile-Routhier?

About 32 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Basile-Routhier

Compare 9131 rue Basile-Routhier with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.