12081-12087 boulevard Taylor, Montréal

A building with 4 dwellings (2 storeys), built in 1981, on a 423 m² lot. No building permit on record since 1990. De la Concorde metro station is 2.4 km away. Newer than 93% of the buildings on boulevard Taylor. Assessed higher than 97% of the houses and plexes on boulevard Taylor.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$1,253,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $21,173
Dwellings
4
Built
1981

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor

Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

Free preview
What the record says
The City of Montréal allows renting your principal residence to tourists only from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. A home that is not your principal residence needs a certificate of occupancy, which most residential areas do not allow.
What it means
Do not count on short-term rental income from this property unless you will live in it.
What to do
Check the City’s current rules on montreal.ca before you count on rental income.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

No building permits on record since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $1,253,900, +8% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,253,900
Previous roll$1,161,000
Roll in force in 2022$853,700

From $853,700 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,253,900 on the current roll: +47%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area423 m²
TypeSemi-detached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 190 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 45%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · none since 1990

The borough has issued no building permit for this address since 1990.

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Sugar Maple, Schubert's Chokecherry
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor

Nearest metro: De la Concorde (Orange line)2.4 km
de l'Acadie / Viel · 79168 m
de l'Acadie / Viel · 179170 m
de l'Acadie / Viel · 79186 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 49 min

Public schools near 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole François-de-Laval, 390 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Cedarcrest, 2.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Marcelin-Wilson, 660 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Laval Senior, 3.6 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years4
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 189 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months36 · streets, sidewalks and lights 12, trees 9, snow clearing 6
Ground-floor shops within 500 m71 · restaurants and cafés 12, grocery and daily shops 10, other shops 18, services 29, bars, entertainment and hotels 2
Empty storefronts within 500 m8%
Nearest food shopNouveau Marché Aïcha, 190 m
Playground190 m
Public poolPiscine Marcelin-Wilson, 840 m
Wading pool or splash padParc St-Laurent, 1.7 km
Outdoor skating rink150 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.1 km
LibraryBibliothèque De Salaberry, 710 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)669
Median age45.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$39,200 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home16% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years45% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1516% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over24% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English54% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only35% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher30% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work15% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses3% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more26% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before18% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor

What is 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor assessed at?

$1,253,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $1,161,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor?

About $21,173 on its assessed value of $1,253,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor changed?

From $853,700 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,253,900 on the current roll: +47%. The previous roll had it at $1,161,000. More

When was 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor built?

In 1981, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor have?

4 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor had?

None since 1990, when the City’s open permit records begin. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor?

De la Concorde is 2.4 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor?

About 49 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on boulevard Taylor

Compare 12081-12087 boulevard Taylor with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.