11771 boulevard Saint-Germain, Montréal

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1952, on a 375 m² lot. No building permit on record since 1990. Côte-Vertu metro station is 2.2 km away. Assessed lower than 67% of the houses and plexes on boulevard Saint-Germain.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$564,300
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $6,635
Dwellings
1
Built
1952

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain

Serious

City test found a lead water service line

City of Montréal lead screening test, September 18, 2020. It is about the underground water pipe between the building and the City main, not the condition of the building. A line replaced since then shows once the City updates its record.What it means and what to ask
Note

2 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2010-01: 18 dwellings not compliant, 153 non-compliances, file closed; 2010-01: 18 dwellings not compliant, 115 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

No building permits on record since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $564,300, +12% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Same owner since 1991

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$564,300
Previous roll$503,800
Roll in force in 2022$354,800

From $354,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $564,300 on the current roll: +59%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area375 m²
TypeSemi-detached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 104 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 28%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · none since 1990

The borough has issued no building permit for this address since 1990.

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Norway Maple
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: to be studied
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain

Nearest metro: Côte-Vertu (Orange line)2.2 km
O'Brien / Dudemaine · 117, 17080 m
Dudemaine / O'Brien · 16492 m
Dudemaine / O'Brien · 164105 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 45 min

Public schools near 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Alice-Parizeau, 430 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Parkdale, 1.3 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Marcelin-Wilson, 1.3 km
English-language public secondary schoolAcadémie LaurenHill, 2.7 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years5
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 189 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months34 · streets, sidewalks and lights 24, trees 6, snow clearing 3
Ground-floor shops within 500 m6 · restaurants and cafés 1, grocery and daily shops 3, other shops 1, services 1
Nearest food shopMarché Dosti, 100 m
Playground160 m
Dog run1.1 km
Public poolParc St-Laurent, 1.2 km
Wading pool or splash padParc Goulet, 730 m
Outdoor skating rink430 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.0 km
LibraryBibliothèque De Salaberry, 700 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)458
Median age40.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$89,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home62% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years29% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1524% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English53% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only40% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher67% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work14% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses59% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before74% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain

What is 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain assessed at?

$564,300 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $503,800. More

How much is the welcome tax for 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain?

About $6,635 on its assessed value of $564,300. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain changed?

From $354,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $564,300 on the current roll: +59%. The previous roll had it at $503,800. More

When was 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain built?

In 1952, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain had?

None since 1990, when the City’s open permit records begin. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain?

Côte-Vertu is 2.2 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain?

About 45 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on boulevard Saint-Germain

Compare 11771 boulevard Saint-Germain with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.