12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien, Montréal

A building with 2 dwellings (2 storeys), built in 1920, on a 388 m² lot. 2 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Older than 95% of the buildings on boulevard Laurentien. Assessed lower than 86% of the houses and plexes on boulevard Laurentien.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$510,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $5,762
Dwellings
2
Built
1920

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien

Note

Built before 1970, not tested: the water service line may be lead

Free preview
What the record says
Built 1920, 2 dwellings. No City screening test is published for this address. The City considers buildings with fewer than 8 dwellings built before 1970 likely to have a lead service line.
What it means
Replacing the private part of a lead service line is the owner’s responsibility and is mandatory in Montréal.
What to do
Ask the seller whether the service line was tested or replaced, or call 311 to ask whether the City has tested it.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

2 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $510,100, +10% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Same owner since 1997

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$510,100
Previous roll$463,700
Roll in force in 2022$362,300

From $362,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $510,100 on the current roll: +41%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area388 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 133 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 34%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
Mar 2008 · Renovation or alteration
1 more permit in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Nom anglais, Superform Norway Maple
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Trottoirs - Construction · Cousineau entre Gouin et L'Abord-à-Plouffe until November 13, 2026
  • Autre · Crevier entre Gouin et Crevier until November 13, 2026

Metro and bus near 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien

Gouin / Cousineau · 79, 382130 m
Gouin / Laurentien · 79, 382143 m
Gouin / Cousineau · 79, 382145 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 56 min

Public schools near 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Beau-Séjour, 1.0 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire John-F.-Kennedy, 2.5 km
French-language public secondary schoolHôpital Sainte-Justine, 350 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Laval Senior, 2.8 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 189 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months78 · streets, sidewalks and lights 51, trees 9, snow clearing 8
Ground-floor shops within 500 m74 · restaurants and cafés 16, grocery and daily shops 12, other shops 10, services 34, bars, entertainment and hotels 2
Empty storefronts within 500 m14%
Nearest food shopCasablanca Boulangerie, 170 m
Playground340 m
Public poolParc Marlborough, 820 m
Wading pool or splash padPataugeoire de Mésy, 580 m
Outdoor skating rink620 m
Tennis or pickleball courts910 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Cartierville, 990 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)728
Median age36.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$82,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home46% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years52% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1523% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English63% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only26% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher29% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work12% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses35% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before34% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien

What is 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien assessed at?

$510,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $463,700. More

How much is the welcome tax for 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien?

About $5,762 on its assessed value of $510,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien changed?

From $362,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $510,100 on the current roll: +41%. The previous roll had it at $463,700. More

When was 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien built?

In 1920, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien have?

2 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from Mar 2008: transformation. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien?

About 56 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on boulevard Laurentien

Compare 12386-12388 boulevard Laurentien with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.