1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est, Montréal

A property (3 storeys), built in 1912, on a 71,934 m² lot. 18 building permits since 1990. Inside Site patrimonial de l'Ancien-Village-du-Sault-au-Récollet. Henri-Bourassa metro station is 780 m away. Older than 73% of the buildings on boulevard Gouin Est. Assessed higher than 100% of the houses and plexes on boulevard Gouin Est.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$55,613,800
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $2,177,448
Dwellings
—
Built
1912

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est

Note

Built before 1970, not tested: the water service line may be lead

Free preview
What the record says
Built 1912, 1 dwelling. No City screening test is published for this address. The City considers buildings with fewer than 8 dwellings built before 1970 likely to have a lead service line.
What it means
Replacing the private part of a lead service line is the owner’s responsibility and is mandatory in Montréal.
What to do
Ask the seller whether the service line was tested or replaced, or call 311 to ask whether the City has tested it.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

Inside a heritage site: Site patrimonial de l'Ancien-Village-du-Sault-au-Récollet

What it means and what to ask
Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Check

18 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $55,613,800, +19% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$55,613,800
Previous roll$46,716,400
Roll in force in 2022$36,744,600

From $36,744,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $55,613,800 on the current roll: +51%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseSecondary school
Storeys3
Lot area71,934 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planInstitutional
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 7,141 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 10%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 18 since 1990

In the full report
Sep 2026 · Renovation or alteration
17 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front27 · Eastern Cottonwood, Emerald Arborvitae
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est

Nearest metro: Henri-Bourassa (Orange line)780 m
Henri-Bourassa / De La Roche · 13, 69, 380224 m
Georges-Baril / Henri-Bourassa · 13241 m
Henri-Bourassa / Chambord · 13, 69, 380260 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 39 min

Public schools near 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Paul-de-la-Croix, 600 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Jules-Verne, 2.0 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Sophie-Barat, 40 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire L.I.N.K.S., 1.5 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 189 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months2 · graffiti 2
Ground-floor shops within 500 m18 · restaurants and cafés 1, grocery and daily shops 2, other shops 1, services 14
Empty storefronts within 500 m14%
Nearest food shopDépanneur Kiki-Yan, 410 m
Playground360 m
Dog run670 m
Public poolSophie-Barat, 40 m
Wading pool or splash padPataugeoire Ahuntsic, 820 m
Outdoor skating rink1.2 km
Tennis or pickleball courts1.4 km
LibraryBibliothèque d'Ahuntsic, 980 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)508
Median age44.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$68,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home36% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years37% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1514% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over22% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English62% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only35% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher60% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work29% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses20% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more37% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before51% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est

What is 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est assessed at?

$55,613,800 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $46,716,400. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est?

About $2,177,448 on its assessed value of $55,613,800. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est changed?

From $36,744,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $55,613,800 on the current roll: +51%. The previous roll had it at $46,716,400. More

When was 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est built?

In 1912, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est a heritage building?

Yes. It is protected or listed as heritage: work on it needs the City’s or Quebec’s approval. More

Can 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est had?

The City has issued 18 permits since 1990. The latest, from Sep 2026: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est?

Henri-Bourassa is 780 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est?

About 39 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on boulevard Gouin Est

Compare 1105-1239 boulevard Gouin Est with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.