10744 avenue Vianney, Montréal

A single-family home (2 storeys), built in 1924, on a 372 m² lot. 2 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Older than 95% of the buildings on avenue Vianney. Assessed lower than 79% of the houses and plexes on avenue Vianney.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$750,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $10,351
Dwellings
1
Built
1924

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 10744 avenue Vianney

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 10744 avenue Vianney

Note

2 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2018-01: 0 dwellings not compliant, 38 non-compliances, file closed; 2017-08: 1 dwellings not compliant, 24 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

2 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $750,100

What it means and what to ask
Note

Same owner since 1997

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 10744 avenue Vianney

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$750,100
Previous roll$750,100
Roll in force in 2022$532,000

From $532,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $750,100 on the current roll: +41%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area372 m²
TypeSemi-detached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 112 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 30%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
Oct 2019 · Renovation or alteration
1 more permit in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Norway Maple
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)2, the latest in 2015

Metro and bus near 10744 avenue Vianney

Henri-Bourassa / Sackville · 69, 380109 m
Henri-Bourassa / Vianney · 69, 380117 m
Henri-Bourassa / Bruchési · 69, 380378 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 49 min

Public schools near 10744 avenue Vianney

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Antoine-Marie-Claret, 290 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Our Lady of Pompei, 1.1 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire La Relance, 1.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire L.I.N.K.S., 1.5 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years4
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 189 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 10744 avenue Vianney

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months67 · snow clearing 24, streets, sidewalks and lights 15, trees 10
Ground-floor shops within 500 m30 · restaurants and cafés 1, grocery and daily shops 7, other shops 3, services 17, bars, entertainment and hotels 2
Empty storefronts within 500 m14%
Nearest food shopMarché des nations, 160 m
Playground370 m
Dog run1.1 km
Public poolParc Ottawa, 850 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Oscar, 430 m
Outdoor skating rink410 m
Tennis or pickleball courts900 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Belleville, 880 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)580
Median age46.8 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$63,200 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home27% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years44% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1513% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over18% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English60% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only39% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher53% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work46% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses15% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before43% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 10744 avenue Vianney

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 10744 avenue Vianney

What is 10744 avenue Vianney assessed at?

$750,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $750,100. More

How much is the welcome tax for 10744 avenue Vianney?

About $10,351 on its assessed value of $750,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 10744 avenue Vianney changed?

From $532,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $750,100 on the current roll: +41%. The previous roll had it at $750,100. More

When was 10744 avenue Vianney built?

In 1924, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 10744 avenue Vianney have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 10744 avenue Vianney in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 10744 avenue Vianney have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 10744 avenue Vianney a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 10744 avenue Vianney be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 10744 avenue Vianney had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from Oct 2019: transformation. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 10744 avenue Vianney?

About 49 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue Vianney

Compare 10744 avenue Vianney with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.