1400 Rue Émile-Zola, Sherbrooke

A condo building with 26 units on the assessment roll, built in 2016.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, current roll
$382,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,842
Condo units
26
Built
2016

All 26 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1400 Rue Émile-Zola

Compared with every address in Sherbrooke, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1400 Rue Émile-Zola

Note

Condo building, 26 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
26 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2016.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $382,100, +21% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

26 condo units at 1400 Rue Émile-Zola

Unit 901$316,800
Unit 902$362,800
Unit 903$362,000
Unit 904$329,700
Unit 905$356,600
Unit 1001$324,000
Unit 1002$324,800
Unit 1003$334,900
Unit 1004$332,800
Unit 1005$322,100
Unit 1006$322,700
Unit 1101$394,500
Unit 1102$394,300
Unit 1103$405,100
Unit 1104$404,100
Unit 1201$300,800
Unit 1202$354,500
Unit 1203$361,600
Unit 1204$352,400
Unit 1205$348,700
Unit 1411$382,100
Unit 1412$415,700
Unit 1421$382,000
Unit 1422$385,400
Unit 1431$439,600
Unit 1432$467,200

Assessed value of 1400 Rue Émile-Zola

In the full report
Current roll$39,839,200
Typical unit$382,100
Previous roll$32,973,200
Roll in force in 2022$31,114,300

From $31,114,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $39,839,200 on the current roll: +28%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Sherbrooke on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)2,118
Median age49.2 (Sherbrooke 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$70,000 (Sherbrooke $69,000)
Households that own their home32% (Sherbrooke 54%)
Moved here in the last five years67% (Sherbrooke 46%)
Children under 1512% (Sherbrooke 16%)
People 65 and over33% (Sherbrooke 21%)
People who speak French and English54% (Sherbrooke 46%)
People who speak French only41% (Sherbrooke 51%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher51% (Sherbrooke 32%)
Workers who take transit to work8% (Sherbrooke 5%)
Homes that are single-detached houses8% (Sherbrooke 41%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more1% (Sherbrooke 3%)
Homes built in 1960 or before4% (Sherbrooke 17%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys3
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Public schools near 1400 Rue Émile-Zola

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de Carillon, 1.7 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire de Sherbrooke, 2.9 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole du Touret, 1.8 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Location

Sectordes Nations
Postal codeJ1L 0G8
Address pointApproximate

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Questions about 1400 Rue Émile-Zola

What are the condo units at 1400 Rue Émile-Zola assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $382,100 on the current assessment roll; the building has 26 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1400 Rue Émile-Zola?

About $3,842 on its assessed value of $382,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1400 Rue Émile-Zola changed?

From $31,114,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $39,839,200 on the current roll: +28%. The previous roll had it at $32,973,200. More

When was 1400 Rue Émile-Zola built?

In 2016, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 1400 Rue Émile-Zola have?

26 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1400 Rue Émile-Zola in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue Émile-Zola

Compare 1400 Rue Émile-Zola with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Sherbrooke are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.