616 Rue du Souvenir, Sherbrooke

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1900, on a 1,287 m² lot. Older than 90% of the buildings on Rue du Souvenir. Assessed lower than 90% of the houses and plexes on Rue du Souvenir.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$282,800
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $2,514
Dwellings
1
Built
1900

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 616 Rue du Souvenir

Compared with every address in Sherbrooke, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 616 Rue du Souvenir

Note

Same owner since 1992

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1992.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Assessed at $282,800, +51% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 616 Rue du Souvenir

In the full report
Current roll$282,800
Previous roll$187,600
Roll in force in 2022$187,600

From $187,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $282,800 on the current roll: +51%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Sherbrooke on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area1,287 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorFleurimont
Postal codeJ1E 2L4
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 616 Rue du Souvenir

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Pie-X - de l'Assomption, 100 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire de Sherbrooke, 2.6 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole de la Montée, 1.3 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)669
Median age34.0 (Sherbrooke 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$53,200 (Sherbrooke $69,000)
Households that own their home34% (Sherbrooke 54%)
Moved here in the last five years59% (Sherbrooke 46%)
Children under 1522% (Sherbrooke 16%)
People 65 and over14% (Sherbrooke 21%)
People who speak French and English34% (Sherbrooke 46%)
People who speak French only63% (Sherbrooke 51%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher17% (Sherbrooke 32%)
Workers who take transit to work9% (Sherbrooke 5%)
Homes that are single-detached houses29% (Sherbrooke 41%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Sherbrooke 3%)
Homes built in 1960 or before10% (Sherbrooke 17%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 616 Rue du Souvenir

What is 616 Rue du Souvenir assessed at?

$282,800 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $187,600. More

How much is the welcome tax for 616 Rue du Souvenir?

About $2,514 on its assessed value of $282,800. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 616 Rue du Souvenir changed?

From $187,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $282,800 on the current roll: +51%. The previous roll had it at $187,600. More

When was 616 Rue du Souvenir built?

In 1900, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 616 Rue du Souvenir have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 616 Rue du Souvenir in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue du Souvenir

Compare 616 Rue du Souvenir with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Sherbrooke are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.