2824-2826 Rue Crépeau, Sherbrooke

A building with 3 dwellings (2 storeys), built in 1956, on a 1,394 m² lot. Older than 95% of the buildings on Rue Crépeau. Assessed higher than 95% of the houses and plexes on Rue Crépeau.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$467,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $5,116
Dwellings
3
Built
1956

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau

Compared with every address in Sherbrooke, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau

Note

Same owner since 1987

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1987.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Assessed at $467,000, +37% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau

In the full report
Current roll$467,000
Previous roll$341,800
Roll in force in 2022$341,800

From $341,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $467,000 on the current roll: +37%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Sherbrooke on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area1,394 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorFleurimont
Postal codeJ1E 3Y6
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de la Samare, 2.0 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole de la Montée, 3.2 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,392
Median age36.0 (Sherbrooke 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$98,000 (Sherbrooke $69,000)
Households that own their home91% (Sherbrooke 54%)
Moved here in the last five years31% (Sherbrooke 46%)
Children under 1527% (Sherbrooke 16%)
People 65 and over11% (Sherbrooke 21%)
People who speak French and English35% (Sherbrooke 46%)
People who speak French only64% (Sherbrooke 51%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher29% (Sherbrooke 32%)
Workers who take transit to work3% (Sherbrooke 5%)
Homes that are single-detached houses46% (Sherbrooke 41%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Sherbrooke 3%)
Homes built in 1960 or before3% (Sherbrooke 17%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau

What is 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau assessed at?

$467,000 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $341,800. More

How much is the welcome tax for 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau?

About $5,116 on its assessed value of $467,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau changed?

From $341,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $467,000 on the current roll: +37%. The previous roll had it at $341,800. More

When was 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau built?

In 1956, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau have?

3 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue Crépeau

Compare 2824-2826 Rue Crépeau with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Sherbrooke are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.