371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault, Sherbrooke

A building with 11 dwellings (2 storeys), built in 1898, on a 1,012 m² lot. Older than 100% of the buildings on Rue Bruno-Dandenault. Assessed higher than 84% of the houses and plexes on Rue Bruno-Dandenault.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$855,300
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $16,270
Dwellings
11
Built
1898

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault

Compared with every address in Sherbrooke, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault

Note

Assessed at $855,300, +39% on the previous roll

Free preview
What the record says
Current assessment roll (market of 2023-07-01): land $193,800, building $661,500, total $855,300. Previous roll: $617,400.
What it means
The roll reflects the market on its reference date, so it can be far from today’s price. The welcome tax is calculated on the higher of the price and the adjusted assessed value.
What to do
Ask your broker for recent sales nearby before you set your price.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault

In the full report
Current roll$855,300
Previous roll$617,400
Roll in force in 2022$617,400

From $617,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $855,300 on the current roll: +39%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Sherbrooke on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area1,012 m²
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorFleurimont
Postal codeJ1G 2J5
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Eymard, 840 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire de Sherbrooke, 2.1 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole de la Montée, 770 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)515
Median age37.6 (Sherbrooke 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$32,400 (Sherbrooke $69,000)
Households that own their home11% (Sherbrooke 54%)
Moved here in the last five years65% (Sherbrooke 46%)
Children under 157% (Sherbrooke 16%)
People 65 and over16% (Sherbrooke 21%)
People who speak French and English51% (Sherbrooke 46%)
People who speak French only47% (Sherbrooke 51%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher26% (Sherbrooke 32%)
Workers who take transit to work5% (Sherbrooke 5%)
Homes that are single-detached houses4% (Sherbrooke 41%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Sherbrooke 3%)
Homes built in 1960 or before44% (Sherbrooke 17%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault

What is 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault assessed at?

$855,300 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $617,400. More

How much is the welcome tax for 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault?

About $16,270 on its assessed value of $855,300. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault changed?

From $617,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $855,300 on the current roll: +39%. The previous roll had it at $617,400. More

When was 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault built?

In 1898, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault have?

11 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue Bruno-Dandenault

Compare 371-387 Rue Bruno-Dandenault with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Sherbrooke are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.