1630 Rue de Courville, Sherbrooke

A building with 7 dwellings (3 storeys), built in 1967, on a 855 m² lot. Older than 91% of the buildings on Rue de Courville. Assessed lower than 100% of the houses and plexes on Rue de Courville.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$666,400
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $10,603
Dwellings
7
Built
1967

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1630 Rue de Courville

Compared with every address in Sherbrooke, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1630 Rue de Courville

Note

Assessed at $666,400, +32% on the previous roll

Free preview
What the record says
Current assessment roll (market of 2023-07-01): land $192,300, building $474,100, total $666,400. Previous roll: $504,200.
What it means
The roll reflects the market on its reference date, so it can be far from today’s price. The welcome tax is calculated on the higher of the price and the adjusted assessed value.
What to do
Ask your broker for recent sales nearby before you set your price.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 1630 Rue de Courville

In the full report
Current roll$666,400
Previous roll$504,200
Roll in force in 2022$504,200

From $504,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $666,400 on the current roll: +32%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Sherbrooke on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys3
Lot area855 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

Sectordes Nations
Postal codeJ1H 3X1
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 1630 Rue de Courville

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Quatre-Vents, 590 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire de Sherbrooke, 2.4 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole internationale du Phare, 670 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)532
Median age27.0 (Sherbrooke 40.0)
Median household income (2020)$40,000 (Sherbrooke $69,000)
Households that own their home4% (Sherbrooke 54%)
Moved here in the last five years70% (Sherbrooke 46%)
Children under 1510% (Sherbrooke 16%)
People 65 and over7% (Sherbrooke 21%)
People who speak French and English51% (Sherbrooke 46%)
People who speak French only45% (Sherbrooke 51%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher16% (Sherbrooke 32%)
Workers who take transit to work13% (Sherbrooke 5%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (Sherbrooke 41%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more2% (Sherbrooke 3%)
Homes built in 1960 or before19% (Sherbrooke 17%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 1630 Rue de Courville

What is 1630 Rue de Courville assessed at?

$666,400 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $504,200. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1630 Rue de Courville?

About $10,603 on its assessed value of $666,400. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1630 Rue de Courville changed?

From $504,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $666,400 on the current roll: +32%. The previous roll had it at $504,200. More

When was 1630 Rue de Courville built?

In 1967, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 1630 Rue de Courville have?

7 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1630 Rue de Courville in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue de Courville

Compare 1630 Rue de Courville with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Sherbrooke are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.