2260 Rue De Villemure, Québec

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1971, on a 353 m² lot. Assessed higher than 65% of the houses and plexes on Rue De Villemure.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$288,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $2,566
Dwellings
1
Built
1971

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 2260 Rue De Villemure

Check

In a low-velocity flood zone (20–100 year)

Free preview
What the record says
The lot is inside a flood zone of the provincial database. Mapping report PPD2010153.
What it means
Work is allowed with conditions (immunization, no basement living space in some cases). Insurance and resale can be affected.
What to do
Ask the borough for the rules that apply, ask your insurer for a quote and ask the seller about past water in the basement.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Assessed at $288,000, +30% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 2260 Rue De Villemure

In the full report
Current roll$288,000
Previous roll$221,000
Roll in force in 2022$221,000

From $221,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $288,000 on the current roll: +30%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Québec on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area353 m²
TypeSemi-detached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorLes Rivières
Postal codeG2E 2K8
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 2260 Rue De Villemure

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Sainte-Monique, 1.2 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire de l'Everest, 3.0 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire La Camaradière, 2.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)391
Median age43.6 (Québec 43.2)
Median household income (2020)$76,000 (Québec $76,500)
Households that own their home89% (Québec 56%)
Moved here in the last five years24% (Québec 42%)
Children under 1518% (Québec 15%)
People 65 and over27% (Québec 23%)
People who speak French and English36% (Québec 43%)
People who speak French only63% (Québec 56%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher16% (Québec 37%)
Workers who take transit to work11% (Québec 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses15% (Québec 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Québec 7%)
Homes built in 1960 or before6% (Québec 19%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 2260 Rue De Villemure

What is 2260 Rue De Villemure assessed at?

$288,000 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $221,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 2260 Rue De Villemure?

About $2,566 on its assessed value of $288,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 2260 Rue De Villemure changed?

From $221,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $288,000 on the current roll: +30%. The previous roll had it at $221,000. More

When was 2260 Rue De Villemure built?

In 1971, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 2260 Rue De Villemure have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 2260 Rue De Villemure in a flood zone?

Yes. It is in a mapped flood zone: check the flood risk and insurance before you buy. More

Other addresses on Rue De Villemure

Compare 2260 Rue De Villemure with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Québec are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.