1842 Rue Careau, Québec

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1962, on a 2,997 m² lot. Newer than 81% of the buildings on Rue Careau. Assessed higher than 73% of the houses and plexes on Rue Careau.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$367,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,616
Dwellings
1
Built
1962

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1842 Rue Careau

Compared with every address in Québec, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1842 Rue Careau

Serious

In a high-velocity flood zone (0–20 year)

Quebec flood zone database (MELCCFP), data as of October 29, 2026. It is about where the lot sits, not the condition of the building.What it means and what to ask
Note

Same owner since 1999

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1999.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Assessed at $367,000, +27% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 1842 Rue Careau

In the full report
Current roll$367,000
Previous roll$288,000
Roll in force in 2022$288,000

From $288,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $367,000 on the current roll: +27%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Québec on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area2,997 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorLes Rivières
Postal codeG1P 2R3
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 1842 Rue Careau

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de la Mosaïque, 630 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire de l'Everest, 570 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire La Camaradière, 1.5 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Québec High School, 5.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)547
Median age46.0 (Québec 43.2)
Median household income (2020)$93,000 (Québec $76,500)
Households that own their home96% (Québec 56%)
Moved here in the last five years19% (Québec 42%)
Children under 1517% (Québec 15%)
People 65 and over24% (Québec 23%)
People who speak French and English38% (Québec 43%)
People who speak French only60% (Québec 56%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher23% (Québec 37%)
Workers who take transit to work8% (Québec 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses72% (Québec 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Québec 7%)
Homes built in 1960 or before9% (Québec 19%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 1842 Rue Careau

What is 1842 Rue Careau assessed at?

$367,000 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $288,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1842 Rue Careau?

About $3,616 on its assessed value of $367,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1842 Rue Careau changed?

From $288,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $367,000 on the current roll: +27%. The previous roll had it at $288,000. More

When was 1842 Rue Careau built?

In 1962, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 1842 Rue Careau have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1842 Rue Careau in a flood zone?

Yes. It is in a mapped flood zone: check the flood risk and insurance before you buy. More

Other addresses on Rue Careau

Compare 1842 Rue Careau with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Québec are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.