590 Rue de l'Élégance, Québec

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 2007, on a 537 m² lot. Assessed higher than 63% of the houses and plexes on Rue de l'Élégance.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$262,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $2,306
Dwellings
1
Built
2007

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 590 Rue de l'Élégance

Note

Assessed at $262,000, +28% on the previous roll

Free preview
What the record says
Current assessment roll (market of 2023-07-01): land $92,000, building $170,000, total $262,000. Previous roll: $204,000.
What it means
The roll reflects the market on its reference date, so it can be far from today’s price. The welcome tax is calculated on the higher of the price and the adjusted assessed value.
What to do
Ask your broker for recent sales nearby before you set your price.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 590 Rue de l'Élégance

In the full report
Current roll$262,000
Previous roll$204,000
Roll in force in 2022$204,000

From $204,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $262,000 on the current roll: +28%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Québec on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseMobile home
Storeys1
Lot area537 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorLa Haute-Saint-Charles
Postal codeG3G 3H4
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 590 Rue de l'Élégance

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de l'Arc-en-Ciel, 310 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Le Sommet, 4.4 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)544
Median age36.4 (Québec 43.2)
Median household income (2020)$97,000 (Québec $76,500)
Households that own their home93% (Québec 56%)
Moved here in the last five years41% (Québec 42%)
Children under 1524% (Québec 15%)
People 65 and over8% (Québec 23%)
People who speak French and English28% (Québec 43%)
People who speak French only72% (Québec 56%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher11% (Québec 37%)
Workers who take transit to work4% (Québec 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses79% (Québec 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Québec 7%)
Homes built in 1960 or before0% (Québec 19%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 590 Rue de l'Élégance

What is 590 Rue de l'Élégance assessed at?

$262,000 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $204,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 590 Rue de l'Élégance?

About $2,306 on its assessed value of $262,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 590 Rue de l'Élégance changed?

From $204,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $262,000 on the current roll: +28%. The previous roll had it at $204,000. More

When was 590 Rue de l'Élégance built?

In 2007, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 590 Rue de l'Élégance have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 590 Rue de l'Élégance in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue de l'Élégance

Compare 590 Rue de l'Élégance with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Québec are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.