12170 Avenue Berlioz, Québec

A building with 30 dwellings (3 storeys), built in 1979, on a 2,871 m² lot. Older than 68% of the buildings on Avenue Berlioz. Assessed higher than 93% of the houses and plexes on Avenue Berlioz.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$3,225,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $86,111
Dwellings
30
Built
1979

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 12170 Avenue Berlioz

Compared with every address in Québec, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 12170 Avenue Berlioz

Note

Assessed at $3,225,000, +35% on the previous roll

Free preview
What the record says
Current assessment roll (market of 2023-07-01): land $860,000, building $2,365,000, total $3,225,000. Previous roll: $2,385,000.
What it means
The roll reflects the market on its reference date, so it can be far from today’s price. The welcome tax is calculated on the higher of the price and the adjusted assessed value.
What to do
Ask your broker for recent sales nearby before you set your price.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 12170 Avenue Berlioz

In the full report
Current roll$3,225,000
Previous roll$2,385,000
Roll in force in 2022$2,385,000

From $2,385,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $3,225,000 on the current roll: +35%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Québec on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys3
Lot area2,871 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorLa Haute-Saint-Charles
Postal codeG2B 4L1
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 12170 Avenue Berlioz

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Claude, 310 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Roger-Comtois, 2.1 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,234
Median age48.4 (Québec 43.2)
Median household income (2020)$66,500 (Québec $76,500)
Households that own their home34% (Québec 56%)
Moved here in the last five years48% (Québec 42%)
Children under 1513% (Québec 15%)
People 65 and over37% (Québec 23%)
People who speak French and English39% (Québec 43%)
People who speak French only61% (Québec 56%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher23% (Québec 37%)
Workers who take transit to work5% (Québec 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses13% (Québec 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Québec 7%)
Homes built in 1960 or before0% (Québec 19%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 12170 Avenue Berlioz

What is 12170 Avenue Berlioz assessed at?

$3,225,000 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $2,385,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 12170 Avenue Berlioz?

About $86,111 on its assessed value of $3,225,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 12170 Avenue Berlioz changed?

From $2,385,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $3,225,000 on the current roll: +35%. The previous roll had it at $2,385,000. More

When was 12170 Avenue Berlioz built?

In 1979, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 12170 Avenue Berlioz have?

30 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 12170 Avenue Berlioz in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Avenue Berlioz

Compare 12170 Avenue Berlioz with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Québec are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.