47-49 Rue de Verdun, Québec

A property (3 storeys), on a 2,324 m² lot. Assessed higher than 93% of the houses and plexes on Rue de Verdun.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$940,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $17,561
Dwellings
—
Built
—

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 47-49 Rue de Verdun

Compared with every address in Québec, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 47-49 Rue de Verdun

Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

Free preview
What the record says
Nearest: 840, rue Saint-Vallier Ouest Québec (Québec), 63 m away.
What it means
Usually a former gas station, garage or workshop. It matters mostly if you plan to dig (basement, foundation, garden) or if groundwater is affected.
What to do
If you plan major excavation, ask about a phase I environmental site assessment.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Assessed at $940,000, +21% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 47-49 Rue de Verdun

In the full report
Current roll$940,000
Previous roll$780,000
Roll in force in 2022$560,000

From $560,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $940,000 on the current roll: +68%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Québec on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseServices
Storeys3
Lot area2,324 m²
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorLa Cité-Limoilou
Postal codeG1N 3N4
Address pointApproximate

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 47-49 Rue de Verdun

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Malo, 510 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Holland, 1.8 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole régionale des Quatre-Saisons, 590 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Québec High School, 1.6 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)408
Median age52.8 (Québec 43.2)
Median household income (2020)$49,200 (Québec $76,500)
Households that own their home52% (Québec 56%)
Moved here in the last five years25% (Québec 42%)
Children under 1510% (Québec 15%)
People 65 and over29% (Québec 23%)
People who speak French and English37% (Québec 43%)
People who speak French only62% (Québec 56%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher30% (Québec 37%)
Workers who take transit to work29% (Québec 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses40% (Québec 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Québec 7%)
Homes built in 1960 or before57% (Québec 19%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 47-49 Rue de Verdun

What is 47-49 Rue de Verdun assessed at?

$940,000 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $780,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 47-49 Rue de Verdun?

About $17,561 on its assessed value of $940,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 47-49 Rue de Verdun changed?

From $560,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $940,000 on the current roll: +68%. The previous roll had it at $780,000. More

Is 47-49 Rue de Verdun in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue de Verdun

Compare 47-49 Rue de Verdun with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Québec are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.