5125 Rue des Blaireaux, Québec

A property, on a 667 m² lot.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$17,500
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $88
Dwellings
—
Built
—

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 5125 Rue des Blaireaux

Note

Same owner since 1994

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1994.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In a low-velocity flood zone (20–100 year)

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $17,500, +30% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Value is mostly land

What it means and what to ask
Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 5125 Rue des Blaireaux

In the full report
Current roll$17,500
Previous roll$13,500
Roll in force in 2022$13,500

From $13,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $17,500 on the current roll: +30%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Québec on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseVacant land
Lot area667 m²
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorCharlesbourg
Postal codeG1G 1K3
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 5125 Rue des Blaireaux

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Cap-Soleil, 390 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole du Phare, 1.3 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)615
Median age42.4 (Québec 43.2)
Median household income (2020)$73,000 (Québec $76,500)
Households that own their home73% (Québec 56%)
Moved here in the last five years35% (Québec 42%)
Children under 1519% (Québec 15%)
People 65 and over19% (Québec 23%)
People who speak French and English37% (Québec 43%)
People who speak French only63% (Québec 56%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher23% (Québec 37%)
Workers who take transit to work8% (Québec 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses46% (Québec 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Québec 7%)
Homes built in 1960 or before27% (Québec 19%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 5125 Rue des Blaireaux

What is 5125 Rue des Blaireaux assessed at?

$17,500 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $13,500. More

How much is the welcome tax for 5125 Rue des Blaireaux?

About $88 on its assessed value of $17,500. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 5125 Rue des Blaireaux changed?

From $13,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $17,500 on the current roll: +30%. The previous roll had it at $13,500. More

Is 5125 Rue des Blaireaux in a flood zone?

Yes. It is in a mapped flood zone: check the flood risk and insurance before you buy. More

Other addresses on Rue des Blaireaux

Compare 5125 Rue des Blaireaux with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Québec are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.