605 Rue de Caraquet, Québec

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1979, on a 743 m² lot. Newer than 100% of the buildings on Rue de Caraquet. Assessed higher than 70% of the houses and plexes on Rue de Caraquet.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$450,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,861
Dwellings
1
Built
1979

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 605 Rue de Caraquet

Note

Assessed at $450,000, +23% on the previous roll

Free preview
What the record says
Current assessment roll (market of 2023-07-01): land $201,000, building $249,000, total $450,000. Previous roll: $365,000.
What it means
The roll reflects the market on its reference date, so it can be far from today’s price. The welcome tax is calculated on the higher of the price and the adjusted assessed value.
What to do
Ask your broker for recent sales nearby before you set your price.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 605 Rue de Caraquet

In the full report
Current roll$450,000
Previous roll$365,000
Roll in force in 2022$346,000

From $346,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $450,000 on the current roll: +30%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Québec on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area743 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorCharlesbourg
Postal codeG1H 6V3
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 605 Rue de Caraquet

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Constellations, 650 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire de l'Everest, 4.3 km
French-language public secondary schoolFierbourg, centre de formation professionnelle, 1.2 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,087
Median age71.0 (Québec 43.2)
Median household income (2020)$59,200 (Québec $76,500)
Households that own their home51% (Québec 56%)
Moved here in the last five years37% (Québec 42%)
Children under 155% (Québec 15%)
People 65 and over58% (Québec 23%)
People who speak French and English30% (Québec 43%)
People who speak French only70% (Québec 56%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher30% (Québec 37%)
Workers who take transit to work22% (Québec 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses15% (Québec 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Québec 7%)
Homes built in 1960 or before4% (Québec 19%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 605 Rue de Caraquet

What is 605 Rue de Caraquet assessed at?

$450,000 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $365,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 605 Rue de Caraquet?

About $4,861 on its assessed value of $450,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 605 Rue de Caraquet changed?

From $346,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $450,000 on the current roll: +30%. The previous roll had it at $365,000. More

When was 605 Rue de Caraquet built?

In 1979, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 605 Rue de Caraquet have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 605 Rue de Caraquet in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue de Caraquet

Compare 605 Rue de Caraquet with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Québec are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.