Unit R101 – 541 Rue Ardouin, Québec

Unit R101 of 2 on the roll at 541 Rue Ardouin. Assessed value +17% since the previous roll. A condo building with 2 units on the assessment roll, built in 1983.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, current roll
$151,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $1,196
Since the previous roll
+17 %
Floor area
66 m²

Building report for 541 Rue Ardouin: all 2 units · $10

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for R101-541 Rue Ardouin

Note

Condo building, 2 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
2 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1983.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $165,000, +27% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of R101-541 Rue Ardouin

In the full report
This unit, current roll$151,000
Typical unit$165,000
Previous roll$129,000
Roll in force in 2022$129,000

From $129,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $151,000 on the current roll: +17%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Québec on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 541 Rue Ardouin

Units in the building

Unit R101 · this unit$151,000
Unit R201$165,000

All 2 units in the building

Public schools near R101-541 Rue Ardouin

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de la Ribambelle, 870 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole de la Seigneurie, 1.1 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)436
Median age47.6 (Québec 43.2)
Median household income (2020)$91,000 (Québec $76,500)
Households that own their home97% (Québec 56%)
Moved here in the last five years15% (Québec 42%)
Children under 1515% (Québec 15%)
People 65 and over28% (Québec 23%)
People who speak French and English33% (Québec 43%)
People who speak French only68% (Québec 56%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher10% (Québec 37%)
Workers who take transit to work10% (Québec 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses72% (Québec 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Québec 7%)
Homes built in 1960 or before0% (Québec 19%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Location

SectorBeauport
Postal codeG1C 5P2
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Questions about R101-541 Rue Ardouin

What is Unit R101, R101-541 Rue Ardouin assessed at?

$151,000 on the current assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for R101-541 Rue Ardouin?

About $1,196 on its assessed value of $151,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit R101, R101-541 Rue Ardouin changed?

From $129,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $151,000 on the current roll: +17%. The previous roll had it at $129,000. More

When was R101-541 Rue Ardouin built?

In 1983, according to the assessment roll.

Is R101-541 Rue Ardouin in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Compare R101-541 Rue Ardouin with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Québec are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.