2321 Chemin de la Canardière, Québec

A building with 351 dwellings (6 storeys), on a 28,061 m² lot.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$65,295,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $1,948,211
Dwellings
351
Built
—

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 2321 Chemin de la Canardière

Compared with every address in Québec, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 2321 Chemin de la Canardière

Note

Assessed at $65,295,000, -1% on the previous roll

Free preview
What the record says
Current assessment roll (market of 2023-07-01): land $7,295,000, building $58,000,000, total $65,295,000. Previous roll: $66,085,000.
What it means
The roll reflects the market on its reference date, so it can be far from today’s price. The welcome tax is calculated on the higher of the price and the adjusted assessed value.
What to do
Ask your broker for recent sales nearby before you set your price.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 2321 Chemin de la Canardière

In the full report
Current roll$65,295,000
Previous roll$66,085,000
Roll in force in 2022$66,085,000

From $66,085,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $65,295,000 on the current roll: -1%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Québec on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseSeniors’ residence (assisted)
Storeys6
Lot area28,061 m²
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorBeauport
Postal codeG1J 0A3
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 2321 Chemin de la Canardière

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Jeunes-du-Monde, 620 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Jean-de-Brébeuf, 1.3 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Saint-Patrick, 4.4 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,636
Median age63.2 (Québec 43.2)
Median household income (2020)$43,600 (Québec $76,500)
Households that own their home16% (Québec 56%)
Moved here in the last five years63% (Québec 42%)
Children under 1512% (Québec 15%)
People 65 and over49% (Québec 23%)
People who speak French and English28% (Québec 43%)
People who speak French only73% (Québec 56%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher37% (Québec 37%)
Workers who take transit to work15% (Québec 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses2% (Québec 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more40% (Québec 7%)
Homes built in 1960 or before4% (Québec 19%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 2321 Chemin de la Canardière

What is 2321 Chemin de la Canardière assessed at?

$65,295,000 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $66,085,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 2321 Chemin de la Canardière?

About $1,948,211 on its assessed value of $65,295,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 2321 Chemin de la Canardière changed?

From $66,085,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $65,295,000 on the current roll: -1%. The previous roll had it at $66,085,000. More

How many dwellings does 2321 Chemin de la Canardière have?

351 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 2321 Chemin de la Canardière in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Chemin de la Canardière

Compare 2321 Chemin de la Canardière with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Québec are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.