A single-family home (2 storeys), built in 1987, on a 9,291 m² lot. Newer than 76% of the buildings on chemin de Senneville. Assessed higher than 87% of the houses and plexes on chemin de Senneville.
One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe
What stands out about 36 chemin de Senneville
A lot of about 9,291 m²: larger than 99% of the lots on the island of Montréal.
Built in 1987: newer than 81% of the buildings on the island of Montréal.
Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.
Street view
Google Street View, loads when you click
What the records show for 36 chemin de Senneville
Serious
In a high-velocity flood zone (0–20 year)
Quebec flood zone database (MELCCFP), data as of October 29, 2026. It is about where the lot sits, not the condition of the building.What it means and what to ask
Note
Same owner since 1988
Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1988.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.
The full report explains every finding like this one.
Note
Assessed at $5,660,900, +28% on the previous roll
What it means and what to ask
What the record says
What it means
What to do
What the record says, what it means for a buyer and what to ask the seller and the notary: for this finding and every other one, in the full report.
From $3,655,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $5,660,900 on the current roll: +55%.
Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Senneville may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.
The building
UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area9,291 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since
Public schools near 36 chemin de Senneville
French-language public elementary schoolÉcole François-Perrot, 2.3 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Dorset, 3.3 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Georges, 780 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Macdonald, 1.5 km
The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.
The neighbourhood in the 2021 census
People in this census area (2021)473
Median age52.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$148,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home76% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years41% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1510% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over27% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English78% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only4% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher49% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work0% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses86% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before55% (island of Montréal 35%)
Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.
Break-ins
Theft from vehicles
Vehicle theft
Mischief
Robbery
Questions about 36 chemin de Senneville
What is 36 chemin de Senneville assessed at?
$5,660,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $4,422,600. More
How much is the welcome tax for 36 chemin de Senneville?
About $83,024 on its assessed value of $5,660,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More
How has the assessed value of 36 chemin de Senneville changed?
From $3,655,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $5,660,900 on the current roll: +55%. The previous roll had it at $4,422,600. More
When was 36 chemin de Senneville built?
In 1987, according to the assessment roll.
How many dwellings does 36 chemin de Senneville have?
1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.
Is 36 chemin de Senneville in a flood zone?
Yes. It is in a mapped flood zone: check the flood risk and insurance before you buy. More
Senneville is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Senneville for them.
Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.