191 avenue Brock Sud, Montréal-Ouest

A condo building with 17 units on the assessment roll, built in 2016. Angrignon metro station is 2.6 km away. Newer than 97% of the buildings on avenue Brock Sud.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$377,600
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,775
Condo units
17
Built
2016

All 17 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 191 avenue Brock Sud

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 191 avenue Brock Sud

Note

Condo building, 17 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
17 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2016.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $377,600, +6% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

17 condo units at 191 avenue Brock Sud

Unit 101$349,000
Unit 102$543,300
Unit 103$287,500
Unit 104$412,500
Unit 105$380,500
Unit 201$415,300
Unit 202$595,900
Unit 203$290,000
Unit 204$457,900
Unit 205$363,100
Unit 301$355,800
Unit 302$609,500
Unit 303$291,900
Unit 304$493,400
Unit 305$377,600
Unit R40$21,700
Unit R50$21,700

Assessed value of 191 avenue Brock Sud

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$6,266,600
Typical unit$377,600
Previous roll$5,924,000
Roll in force in 2022$4,454,300

From $4,454,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $6,266,600 on the current roll: +41%.

Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Montréal-Ouest may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)650
Median age41.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$109,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home66% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years44% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1519% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English72% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only2% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher66% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work15% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses40% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more20% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before51% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 191 avenue Brock Sud

Nearest metro: Angrignon (Green line)2.6 km
Saint-Jacques / Elmhurst · 90267 m
Saint-Jacques / Elmhurst · 90284 m
Elmhurst / Saint-Jacques · 123, 356299 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 41 min

Public schools near 191 avenue Brock Sud

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Martin-Bélanger, 860 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Willingdon, 1.3 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Luc, 910 m
English-language public secondary schoolAcadémie Royal West, 560 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Crime near 191 avenue Brock Sud

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 191 avenue Brock Sud

What are the condo units at 191 avenue Brock Sud assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $377,600 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 17 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 191 avenue Brock Sud?

About $3,775 on its assessed value of $377,600. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 191 avenue Brock Sud changed?

From $4,454,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $6,266,600 on the current roll: +41%. The previous roll had it at $5,924,000. More

When was 191 avenue Brock Sud built?

In 2016, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 191 avenue Brock Sud have?

17 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 191 avenue Brock Sud in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 191 avenue Brock Sud?

Angrignon is 2.6 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 191 avenue Brock Sud?

About 41 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue Brock Sud

Compare 191 avenue Brock Sud with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Montréal-Ouest is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Montréal-Ouest for them.

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.