215 avenue Marien, Montréal-Est

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built in 1957.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$1,619,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $22,406
Condo units
1
Built
1957

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 215 avenue Marien

Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
1 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1957.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

Rainwater can pool on this lot in a heavy storm

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $1,619,700, +60% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 215 avenue Marien

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,619,700
Typical unit$1,619,700
Previous roll$1,012,300
Roll in force in 2022$594,000

From $594,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,619,700 on the current roll: +173%.

Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Montréal-Est may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.

The building

UseAutres entreposages
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 215 avenue Marien

Sainte-Catherine / Marien · 18794 m
Marien / Dorchester · 18795 m
Sainte-Catherine / Dubé · 187119 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 47 min

Public schools near 215 avenue Marien

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Sainte-Marguerite-Bourgeoys, 380 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Primaire Boucherville, 4.8 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Marc-Laflamme / Le Prélude, 740 m
English-language public secondary schoolCité des Prairies, 4.2 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)773
Median age38.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$62,800 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home34% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years60% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1516% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English41% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only57% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher16% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work14% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses19% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before47% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 215 avenue Marien

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 215 avenue Marien

What are the condo units at 215 avenue Marien assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $1,619,700 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 215 avenue Marien?

About $22,406 on its assessed value of $1,619,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 215 avenue Marien changed?

From $594,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,619,700 on the current roll: +173%. The previous roll had it at $1,012,300. More

When was 215 avenue Marien built?

In 1957, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 215 avenue Marien have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 215 avenue Marien in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 215 avenue Marien?

About 47 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue Marien

Compare 215 avenue Marien with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Montréal-Est is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Montréal-Est for them.

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.