1675-1725 chemin Saint-François, Dorval

A property (1 storey), on a 24,174 m² lot. Assessed higher than 70% of the houses and plexes on chemin Saint-François.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$13,255,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $196,936
Dwellings
—
Built
—

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François

Note

Rainwater can pool on this lot in a heavy storm

Free preview
What the record says
The City’s map of runoff basins (2021) shows low spots on about 6381 m² of the lot (26 %) where 100 mm of water or more can collect.
What it means
In an intense storm, when the sewers are full, rainwater gathers in these low spots before it can drain. Water standing against a house is a common way into basements: window wells, doors, cracks, or a driveway that slopes down to a garage. The map is a model made from 2015 elevation data, not a record of past floods.
What to do
Look at where the low spots are (yard, lane, driveway), ask the seller about water in the basement and insurance claims, have the inspector check the grading, the backwater valve and the sump pump, and ask your insurer about overland water and sewer backup cover.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

Listed in the contaminated sites register

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $13,255,000, +72% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$13,255,000
Previous roll$7,708,900
Roll in force in 2022$4,305,300

From $4,305,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $13,255,000 on the current roll: +208%.

Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Dorval may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.

The building

UseAutres services d'affaires
Storeys1
Lot area24,174 m²
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François

Saint-François / de l'Aviation · 72243 m
Hymus / No 1655 · 225267 m
Saint-François / André · 72270 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 70 min

Public schools near 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole du Bois-de-Liesse, 1.7 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Springdale, 2.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Rose-Virginie-Pelletier, 3.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Horizon, 3.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)573
Median age44.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$85,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home62% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years29% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1517% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English72% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only5% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher30% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work5% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses59% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before51% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François

What is 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François assessed at?

$13,255,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $7,708,900. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François?

About $196,936 on its assessed value of $13,255,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François changed?

From $4,305,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $13,255,000 on the current roll: +208%. The previous roll had it at $7,708,900. More

Is 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François?

About 70 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on chemin Saint-François

Compare 1675-1725 chemin Saint-François with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Dorval is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Dorval for them.

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.