Unit R62 – 4445 boulevard Saint-Jean, Dollard-des-Ormeaux

Unit R62 of 48 on the roll at 4445 boulevard Saint-Jean. Number 44 by value in the building. Assessed value +18% since the previous roll. A condo building with 48 units on the assessment roll, built in 2012.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$9,400
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $47
Since the previous roll
+18 %
Floor area
—

Building report for 4445 boulevard Saint-Jean: all 48 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean

Note

Condo building, 48 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
48 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2012.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $472,200, +17% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$9,400
Typical unit$472,200
Previous roll$8,000
Roll in force in 2022$6,300

From $6,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $9,400 on the current roll: +49%.

Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Dollard-des-Ormeaux may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 4445 boulevard Saint-Jean

Units in the building

Unit 407$472,900
Unit 408$469,300
Unit 409$470,900
Unit 410$469,500
Unit 411$472,200
Unit 412$616,000
Unit R54$9,400
Unit R55$9,400
Unit R56$9,400
Unit R60$9,400
Unit R62 · this unit$9,400
Unit R64$9,400

All 48 units in the building

Metro and bus near R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean

Saint-Jean / Ernest · 205, 230, 376, 382, 470215 m
Saint-Jean / Harris · 205, 230, 376, 382, 470259 m
Saint-Jean / Shakespeare · 205, 230, 376, 382, 470391 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 83 min

Public schools near R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Gérard, 1.2 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Kingsdale Academy, 760 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole des Sources, 2.6 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Pierrefonds, 1.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,085
Median age52.8 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$75,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home66% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years42% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1510% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over35% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English63% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only5% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher45% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work7% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses30% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more48% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before2% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean

What is Unit R62, R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean assessed at?

$9,400 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean?

About $47 on its assessed value of $9,400. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit R62, R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean changed?

From $6,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $9,400 on the current roll: +49%. The previous roll had it at $8,000. More

When was R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean built?

In 2012, according to the assessment roll.

Is R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

How long does it take to get downtown from R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean?

About 83 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare R62-4445 boulevard Saint-Jean with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Dollard-des-Ormeaux is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Dollard-des-Ormeaux for them.

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.