5721 avenue Léger, Côte-Saint-Luc

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1956, on a 408 m² lot. Assessed lower than 67% of the houses and plexes on avenue Léger.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$698,600
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $8,590
Dwellings
1
Built
1956

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 5721 avenue Léger

Note

Assessed at $698,600, +6% on the previous roll

Free preview
What the record says
2026-2028 roll (market of 2024-07-01): land $387,500, building $311,100, total $698,600. Previous roll: $659,100.
What it means
The roll reflects the market on July 1, 2024, so it can be far from today’s price. The welcome tax is calculated on the higher of the price and the adjusted assessed value.
What to do
Ask your broker for recent sales nearby before you set your price.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 5721 avenue Léger

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$698,600
Previous roll$659,100
Roll in force in 2022$495,600

From $495,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $698,600 on the current roll: +41%.

Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Côte-Saint-Luc may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area408 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 5721 avenue Léger

Kildare / McMurray · 162110 m
Kildare / McMurray · 161, 370117 m
Kildare / Melling · 161, 370143 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 47 min

Public schools near 5721 avenue Léger

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de la Mosaïque, 300 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Edinburgh, 1.0 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Luc, 2.1 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire John Grant, 520 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)557
Median age37.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$104,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home62% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years38% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1526% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over20% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English71% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only5% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher47% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work17% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses14% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before41% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 5721 avenue Léger

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 5721 avenue Léger

What is 5721 avenue Léger assessed at?

$698,600 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $659,100. More

How much is the welcome tax for 5721 avenue Léger?

About $8,590 on its assessed value of $698,600. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 5721 avenue Léger changed?

From $495,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $698,600 on the current roll: +41%. The previous roll had it at $659,100. More

When was 5721 avenue Léger built?

In 1956, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 5721 avenue Léger have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 5721 avenue Léger in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 5721 avenue Léger?

About 47 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue Léger

Compare 5721 avenue Léger with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Côte-Saint-Luc is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Côte-Saint-Luc for them.

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.