5507 avenue Hudson, Côte-Saint-Luc

A single-family home (2 storeys), built in 1976, on a 348 m² lot. Newer than 91% of the buildings on avenue Hudson. Assessed higher than 87% of the houses and plexes on avenue Hudson.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$1,081,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $14,336
Dwellings
1
Built
1976

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 5507 avenue Hudson

Note

Same owner since 1997

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1997.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Assessed at $1,081,700

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 5507 avenue Hudson

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,081,700
Previous roll$1,081,700
Roll in force in 2022$726,000

From $726,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,081,700 on the current roll: +49%.

Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Côte-Saint-Luc may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area348 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 5507 avenue Hudson

Côte-Saint-Luc / Hudson · 10360 m
Westminster / Côte-Saint-Luc · 16266 m
Côte-Saint-Luc / Wolseley · 10385 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 45 min

Public schools near 5507 avenue Hudson

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de la Mosaïque, 450 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Edinburgh, 330 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Luc, 1.6 km
English-language public secondary schoolCentre Mountainview School Project, 360 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)587
Median age47.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$80,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home60% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years41% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1514% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over30% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English64% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only4% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher36% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work13% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses18% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more11% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before60% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 5507 avenue Hudson

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 5507 avenue Hudson

What is 5507 avenue Hudson assessed at?

$1,081,700 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $1,081,700. More

How much is the welcome tax for 5507 avenue Hudson?

About $14,336 on its assessed value of $1,081,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 5507 avenue Hudson changed?

From $726,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,081,700 on the current roll: +49%. The previous roll had it at $1,081,700. More

When was 5507 avenue Hudson built?

In 1976, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 5507 avenue Hudson have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 5507 avenue Hudson in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 5507 avenue Hudson?

About 45 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue Hudson

Compare 5507 avenue Hudson with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Côte-Saint-Luc is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Côte-Saint-Luc for them.

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.