Unit R15 – 174 rue Amherst, Beaconsfield

Unit R15 of 4 on the roll at 174 rue Amherst. The most valuable unit in the building. Assessed value +12% since the previous roll. A condo building with 4 units on the assessment roll, built in 1972.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$469,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $5,147
Since the previous roll
+12 %
Floor area
120 m²

Building report for 174 rue Amherst: all 4 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for R15-174 rue Amherst

Note

Condo building, 4 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
4 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1972.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $453,400, +12% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of R15-174 rue Amherst

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$469,100
Typical unit$453,400
Previous roll$418,800
Roll in force in 2022$292,900

From $292,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $469,100 on the current roll: +60%.

Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Beaconsfield may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
TypeRow
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 174 rue Amherst

Units in the building

Unit R13$451,000
Unit R14$442,100
Unit R15 · this unit$469,100
Unit R16$453,400

All 4 units in the building

Metro and bus near R15-174 rue Amherst

Gare Beaconsfield (Saint-Charles/Amherst) · 200, 211, 221243 m
Gare Beaconsfield · 200, 211, 221, 354275 m
Gare Beaconsfield · 354324 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 68 min

Public schools near R15-174 rue Amherst

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Beaconsfield, 600 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Beacon Hill, 220 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole John-F.- Kennedy, 1.1 km
English-language public secondary schoolCentre d'accueil le Programme de Portage inc., 620 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)623
Median age41.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$125,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home98% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years35% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1520% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over18% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English72% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only3% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher60% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work17% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses74% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before0% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near R15-174 rue Amherst

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about R15-174 rue Amherst

What is Unit R15, R15-174 rue Amherst assessed at?

$469,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for R15-174 rue Amherst?

About $5,147 on its assessed value of $469,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit R15, R15-174 rue Amherst changed?

From $292,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $469,100 on the current roll: +60%. The previous roll had it at $418,800. More

When was R15-174 rue Amherst built?

In 1972, according to the assessment roll.

Is R15-174 rue Amherst in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

How long does it take to get downtown from R15-174 rue Amherst?

About 68 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare R15-174 rue Amherst with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Beaconsfield is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Beaconsfield for them.

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.