688 rue Victoria, Baie-D'Urfé

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1956, on a 1,394 m² lot. Older than 66% of the buildings on rue Victoria. Assessed lower than 97% of the houses and plexes on rue Victoria.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$628,300
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $7,535
Dwellings
1
Built
1956

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 688 rue Victoria

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 688 rue Victoria

Note

Same owner since 1989

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1989.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Assessed at $628,300, +3% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Value is mostly land

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 688 rue Victoria

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$628,300
Previous roll$610,000
Roll in force in 2022$432,600

From $432,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $628,300 on the current roll: +45%.

Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Baie-D'Urfé may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area1,394 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 688 rue Victoria

To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 88 min

Public schools near 688 rue Victoria

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Joseph-Henrico, 1.1 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Dorset, 210 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Georges, 2.2 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Macdonald, 1.8 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)609
Median age54.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$126,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home97% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years42% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1511% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over36% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English71% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only2% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher64% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work10% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses97% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before51% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 688 rue Victoria

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 688 rue Victoria

What is 688 rue Victoria assessed at?

$628,300 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $610,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 688 rue Victoria?

About $7,535 on its assessed value of $628,300. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 688 rue Victoria changed?

From $432,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $628,300 on the current roll: +45%. The previous roll had it at $610,000. More

When was 688 rue Victoria built?

In 1956, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 688 rue Victoria have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 688 rue Victoria in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 688 rue Victoria?

About 88 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Victoria

Compare 688 rue Victoria with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Baie-D'Urfé is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Baie-D'Urfé for them.

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.