20160 chemin Lakeshore, Baie-D'Urfé

A single-family home (2 storeys), built in 1981, on a 1,394 m² lot. Newer than 78% of the buildings on chemin Lakeshore. Assessed lower than 75% of the houses and plexes on chemin Lakeshore.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$1,302,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $17,654
Dwellings
1
Built
1981

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 20160 chemin Lakeshore

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 20160 chemin Lakeshore

Note

Assessed at $1,302,900, +12% on the previous roll

Free preview
What the record says
2026-2028 roll (market of 2024-07-01): land $557,400, building $745,500, total $1,302,900. Previous roll: $1,163,300.
What it means
The roll reflects the market on July 1, 2024, so it can be far from today’s price. The welcome tax is calculated on the higher of the price and the adjusted assessed value.
What to do
Ask your broker for recent sales nearby before you set your price.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 20160 chemin Lakeshore

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,302,900
Previous roll$1,163,300
Roll in force in 2022$825,000

From $825,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,302,900 on the current roll: +58%.

Welcome tax estimated with the provincial 2026 brackets on the assessed value; Baie-D'Urfé may set a higher rate above $500,000, so confirm with your notary.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area1,394 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 20160 chemin Lakeshore

Lakeshore / Normandy · 200, 41193 m
Lakeshore / Normandy · 200, 411113 m
Lakeshore / Apple Hill · 200, 411236 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 76 min

Public schools near 20160 chemin Lakeshore

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Joseph-Henrico, 350 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Dorset, 1.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Georges, 3.6 km
English-language public secondary schoolCentre d'accueil Dawson Alternative, 2.3 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)501
Median age52.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$178,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home100% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years27% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1511% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over25% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English76% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only1% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher74% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work5% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses97% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before60% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 20160 chemin Lakeshore

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 20160 chemin Lakeshore

What is 20160 chemin Lakeshore assessed at?

$1,302,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $1,163,300. More

How much is the welcome tax for 20160 chemin Lakeshore?

About $17,654 on its assessed value of $1,302,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 20160 chemin Lakeshore changed?

From $825,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,302,900 on the current roll: +58%. The previous roll had it at $1,163,300. More

When was 20160 chemin Lakeshore built?

In 1981, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 20160 chemin Lakeshore have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 20160 chemin Lakeshore in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 20160 chemin Lakeshore?

About 76 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on chemin Lakeshore

Compare 20160 chemin Lakeshore with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Baie-D'Urfé is a separate municipality of the Montréal agglomeration: the Ville de Montréal’s permits, notices, right of first refusal and heritage files do not cover it. Ask the city of Baie-D'Urfé for them.

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.