Unit 304 – 2243 Rue Racine, Longueuil

Unit 304 of 14 on the roll at 2243 Rue Racine. Number 10 by value in the building. Assessed value +32% since the previous roll. A condo building with 14 units on the assessment roll, built in 2008.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, current roll
$329,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,047
Since the previous roll
+32 %
Floor area
92 m²

Building report for 2243 Rue Racine: all 14 units · $10

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 304-2243 Rue Racine

Compared with every address in Longueuil, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 304-2243 Rue Racine

Note

Condo building, 14 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
14 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2008.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $336,300, +37% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 304-2243 Rue Racine

In the full report
This unit, current roll$329,100
Typical unit$336,300
Previous roll$248,800
Roll in force in 2022$248,800

From $248,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $329,100 on the current roll: +32%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Longueuil on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 2243 Rue Racine

Same floor (3)

Unit 301$352,700
Unit 302$354,400
Unit 303$336,300

Same stack (units ending in 04)

Unit 204$324,400
Unit 404$354,700

All 14 units in the building

Public schools near 304-2243 Rue Racine

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Mille-Fleurs, 870 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Royal Charles, 2.4 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole André-Laurendeau, 840 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire régionale Héritage, 690 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)2,002
Median age52.0 (Longueuil 41.6)
Median household income (2020)$63,600 (Longueuil $70,500)
Households that own their home66% (Longueuil 56%)
Moved here in the last five years49% (Longueuil 44%)
Children under 1510% (Longueuil 17%)
People 65 and over34% (Longueuil 19%)
People who speak French and English52% (Longueuil 52%)
People who speak French only46% (Longueuil 43%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher28% (Longueuil 32%)
Workers who take transit to work16% (Longueuil 16%)
Homes that are single-detached houses11% (Longueuil 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Longueuil 3%)
Homes built in 1960 or before0% (Longueuil 16%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Location

SectorSaint-Hubert
Postal codeJ3Y 0B6
Address pointApproximate

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Questions about 304-2243 Rue Racine

What is Unit 304, 304-2243 Rue Racine assessed at?

$329,100 on the current assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 304-2243 Rue Racine?

About $3,047 on its assessed value of $329,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 304, 304-2243 Rue Racine changed?

From $248,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $329,100 on the current roll: +32%. The previous roll had it at $248,800. More

When was 304-2243 Rue Racine built?

In 2008, according to the assessment roll.

Is 304-2243 Rue Racine in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Compare 304-2243 Rue Racine with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Longueuil are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.