4601 Rue De Tonnancour, Longueuil

A property (3 storeys), built in 1951, on a 4,096 m² lot. Older than 100% of the buildings on Rue De Tonnancour. Assessed higher than 97% of the houses and plexes on Rue De Tonnancour.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$1,219,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $25,232
Dwellings
—
Built
1951

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 4601 Rue De Tonnancour

Compared with every address in Longueuil, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 4601 Rue De Tonnancour

Note

Assessed at $1,219,100, +35% on the previous roll

Free preview
What the record says
Current assessment roll (market of 2023-07-01): land $450,600, building $768,500, total $1,219,100. Previous roll: $905,600.
What it means
The roll reflects the market on its reference date, so it can be far from today’s price. The welcome tax is calculated on the higher of the price and the adjusted assessed value.
What to do
Ask your broker for recent sales nearby before you set your price.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 4601 Rue De Tonnancour

In the full report
Current roll$1,219,100
Previous roll$905,600
Roll in force in 2022$905,600

From $905,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,219,100 on the current roll: +35%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Longueuil on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseServices
Storeys3
Lot area4,096 m²
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorSaint-Hubert
Postal codeJ3Y 9J3
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 4601 Rue De Tonnancour

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Semis, 1.4 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Reach, 3.0 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire de l'Agora, 3.6 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire régionale Centennial, 3.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,223
Median age36.0 (Longueuil 41.6)
Median household income (2020)$75,500 (Longueuil $70,500)
Households that own their home64% (Longueuil 56%)
Moved here in the last five years65% (Longueuil 44%)
Children under 1514% (Longueuil 17%)
People 65 and over12% (Longueuil 19%)
People who speak French and English57% (Longueuil 52%)
People who speak French only40% (Longueuil 43%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (Longueuil 32%)
Workers who take transit to work6% (Longueuil 16%)
Homes that are single-detached houses14% (Longueuil 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (Longueuil 3%)
Homes built in 1960 or before6% (Longueuil 16%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 4601 Rue De Tonnancour

What is 4601 Rue De Tonnancour assessed at?

$1,219,100 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $905,600. More

How much is the welcome tax for 4601 Rue De Tonnancour?

About $25,232 on its assessed value of $1,219,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 4601 Rue De Tonnancour changed?

From $905,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,219,100 on the current roll: +35%. The previous roll had it at $905,600. More

When was 4601 Rue De Tonnancour built?

In 1951, according to the assessment roll.

Is 4601 Rue De Tonnancour in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Rue De Tonnancour

Compare 4601 Rue De Tonnancour with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Longueuil are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.