7455 Chemin de la Savane, Longueuil

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1900, on a 5,000 m² lot. Older than 94% of the buildings on Chemin de la Savane. Assessed lower than 76% of the houses and plexes on Chemin de la Savane.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, current roll
$355,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,446
Dwellings
1
Built
1900

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 7455 Chemin de la Savane

Compared with every address in Longueuil, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 7455 Chemin de la Savane

Check

Listed in the contaminated sites register

Free preview
What the record says
Site X1602204 in the ministry register (GTC), contamination of: Soil.
What it means
The register also lists sites that have been rehabilitated. A listed site may carry a restriction on use or a notice on the land register.
What to do
Ask your notary to check the land register for a notice of contamination or restriction, and ask the seller for the characterization and rehabilitation reports.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Assessed at $355,700, +54% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 7455 Chemin de la Savane

In the full report
Current roll$355,700
Previous roll$231,200
Roll in force in 2022$231,200

From $231,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $355,700 on the current roll: +54%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Longueuil on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResource production and extraction
Storeys1
Lot area5,000 m²
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Location

SectorSaint-Hubert
Postal codeJ3Y 0Z4
Address pointGeocoded

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Public schools near 7455 Chemin de la Savane

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Semis, 2.8 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole internationale Courtland Park, 3.8 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire De Mortagne, 5.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)724
Median age32.0 (Longueuil 41.6)
Median household income (2020)$64,000 (Longueuil $70,500)
Households that own their home20% (Longueuil 56%)
Moved here in the last five years77% (Longueuil 44%)
Children under 1517% (Longueuil 17%)
People 65 and over12% (Longueuil 19%)
People who speak French and English53% (Longueuil 52%)
People who speak French only43% (Longueuil 43%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher19% (Longueuil 32%)
Workers who take transit to work6% (Longueuil 16%)
Homes that are single-detached houses21% (Longueuil 36%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more1% (Longueuil 3%)
Homes built in 1960 or before16% (Longueuil 16%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Questions about 7455 Chemin de la Savane

What is 7455 Chemin de la Savane assessed at?

$355,700 on the current assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $231,200. More

How much is the welcome tax for 7455 Chemin de la Savane?

About $3,446 on its assessed value of $355,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 7455 Chemin de la Savane changed?

From $231,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $355,700 on the current roll: +54%. The previous roll had it at $231,200. More

When was 7455 Chemin de la Savane built?

In 1900, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 7455 Chemin de la Savane have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 7455 Chemin de la Savane in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Other addresses on Chemin de la Savane

Compare 7455 Chemin de la Savane with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Longueuil are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.