Unit 406 – 141 Rue François-Souillard, Laval

Unit 406 of 59 on the roll at 141 Rue François-Souillard. Number 13 by value in the building. Assessed value +33% since the previous roll. A condo building with 59 units on the assessment roll, built in 2018.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, current roll
$437,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,666
Since the previous roll
+33 %
Floor area
83 m²

Building report for 141 Rue François-Souillard: all 59 units · $10

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 406-141 Rue François-Souillard

Compared with every address in Laval, from the assessment roll.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 406-141 Rue François-Souillard

Note

Condo building, 59 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
59 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2018.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Typical unit assessed at $329,500, +37% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the assessed value in detail, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $10 CAD

Assessed value of 406-141 Rue François-Souillard

In the full report
This unit, current roll$437,000
Typical unit$329,500
Previous roll$328,600
Roll in force in 2022$328,600

From $328,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $437,000 on the current roll: +33%.

Welcome tax estimated with the 2026 brackets for Laval on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 141 Rue François-Souillard

Same floor (4)

Unit 401$415,100
Unit 402$307,600
Unit 403$305,900
Unit 404$329,100
Unit 405$491,300
Unit 407$314,300
Unit 408$316,200
Unit 409$334,800

Same stack (units ending in 06)

Unit 106$396,100
Unit 206$429,500
Unit 306$432,500
Unit 506$441,300
Unit 606$477,500

All 59 units in the building

Public schools near 406-141 Rue François-Souillard

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Marcel-Vaillancourt, 400 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire John-F.-Kennedy, 3.1 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole de la Mosaïque, 570 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Laval Senior, 2.9 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)887
Median age34.0 (Laval 42.4)
Median household income (2020)$60,000 (Laval $91,000)
Households that own their home30% (Laval 70%)
Moved here in the last five years59% (Laval 35%)
Children under 1514% (Laval 17%)
People 65 and over9% (Laval 19%)
People who speak French and English60% (Laval 60%)
People who speak French only33% (Laval 32%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher40% (Laval 32%)
Workers who take transit to work21% (Laval 11%)
Homes that are single-detached houses4% (Laval 49%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more34% (Laval 8%)
Homes built in 1960 or before13% (Laval 14%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Location

SectorLaval
Postal codeH7N 0E7
Address pointApproximate

The location is the address point of the Référentiel québécois des adresses, not a lot outline. Flood zones and contaminated sites are checked at that point.

Questions about 406-141 Rue François-Souillard

What is Unit 406, 406-141 Rue François-Souillard assessed at?

$437,000 on the current assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 406-141 Rue François-Souillard?

About $4,666 on its assessed value of $437,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 406, 406-141 Rue François-Souillard changed?

From $328,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $437,000 on the current roll: +33%. The previous roll had it at $328,600. More

When was 406-141 Rue François-Souillard built?

In 2018, according to the assessment roll.

Is 406-141 Rue François-Souillard in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Compare 406-141 Rue François-Souillard with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $10

Checked against the Quebec assessment roll, the Référentiel québécois des adresses and the provincial flood zone and contaminated site registers on October 29, 2026. Building permits and City notices for Laval are not included yet; ask the city. The certificate of location decides.